Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Qt Development
  3. QML and Qt Quick
  4. A basic Question
Forum Update on Monday, May 27th 2025

A basic Question

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Solved QML and Qt Quick
qmlstyesheet
30 Posts 5 Posters 11.0k Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • J J.Hilk
    25 Sept 2017, 06:53

    @sierdzio wow, thanks.

    I remade that item(class?) about 4 times already, each time it has less code in it and becomes faster.

    Your example works splendently!
    I technically don't even need the setConnected function.

    Will take a while to get my head around this different style of QML ...

    Thanks again, time to dig back in!

    S Offline
    S Offline
    sierdzio
    Moderators
    wrote on 25 Sept 2017, 06:57 last edited by
    #8

    @J.Hilk said in A basic Question:

    @sierdzio wow, thanks.

    I remade that item(class?) about 4 times already, each time it has less code in it and becomes faster.

    Your example works splendently!

    Great, good to hear.

    I technically don't even need the setConnected function.

    Yes, it should not be necessary. If you need to modify the value of m_connected, even from other file where your button is added, it will be enough to modify it via dot syntax. The change signal is emitted automatically. So, assuming your button is saved in MyButton.qml file, you can do this:

    // some other QML file, for example main.qml
    MyButton {
      id: myButton
      m_connected: true
    }
    

    Thanks again, time to dig back in!

    Happy coding! :-)

    (Z(:^

    1 Reply Last reply
    2
    • S sierdzio
      25 Sept 2017, 06:54

      @mrjj said in A basic Question:

      @sierdzio
      Yes it was as you seem to really know QML and i was wondering how it works.
      Sorry for intruding a little :)
      I had no idea that binding was that effective so it would know inside code it uses some
      property and hence should execute.
      Very cool.

      Hey, no problem, I'm happy to explain :-)

      M Offline
      M Offline
      mrjj
      Lifetime Qt Champion
      wrote on 25 Sept 2017, 06:59 last edited by
      #9

      @sierdzio
      Super
      Have a tiny little one extra
      It knows to recalc source when MouseArea changes simply because its inside its scope?
      I have same issue as J.Hilk trying to apply widget logic to QML and its really not. :))

      S 1 Reply Last reply 25 Sept 2017, 07:37
      1
      • M mrjj
        25 Sept 2017, 06:59

        @sierdzio
        Super
        Have a tiny little one extra
        It knows to recalc source when MouseArea changes simply because its inside its scope?
        I have same issue as J.Hilk trying to apply widget logic to QML and its really not. :))

        S Offline
        S Offline
        sierdzio
        Moderators
        wrote on 25 Sept 2017, 07:37 last edited by sierdzio
        #10

        @mrjj said in A basic Question:

        It knows to recalc source when MouseArea changes simply because its inside its scope?

        Now, how scopes work in QML is a bit complicated, I'm sure you'll encounter lots of WTF? moments :-)

        Yes, in this case the mouse area is in scope (the Image can access it's properties by calling it by ID, in my example the id is mouseArea). But in general, all QML engine needs is to get the onPropertyChanged signal - it does not matter from where it is coming from, it will simply register that signal as "hey, Property changed it's value, so I need to update the value here, too". It can be some global context property, QML singleton, other QML component, or even some C++ QObject that was exposed/ connected (via context property, or Connections element for example) and is visible to Image component.

        Some things to be aware of here:

        • the binding will be recalculated each time some (relevant) property changes. This can sometimes mean a lot of updates per second, for example if you bind to mouse.x (one tends to move the mouse quite a lot :-))
        • thus, it is important not to overdo it (for example, if you create a Q_PROPERTY in c++, remember not to emit changed() signal when the property value has not changed: if (newValue == oldValue) return;. Qt Creator automatically generates good code for properties, thankfully)
        • if you (at some point) assign a value to property in JavaScript, the binding is broken. It won't update anymore. Here's a short example:
        Item { id: obj1; height: obj2.height * 2 }
        Item { id: obj2 }
        MouseArea {
          onClicked: obj1.height = obj2.height * 3 // Boom!
          // The binding is broken when you click the mouse area.
          // Why? You tell obj1 that the height should be set
          // to a new value, right here right now. To QML, it is
          // the same as if you set it to obj1.height = 150.
          // Constant value
        }
        

        In the example, if you want to change the binding to obj1.height: obj2.height * 3 and keep it updating when obj2.height changes, you can use Binding element.

        (Z(:^

        1 Reply Last reply
        1
        • M Offline
          M Offline
          mrjj
          Lifetime Qt Champion
          wrote on 25 Sept 2017, 08:09 last edited by
          #11

          Oh yes lots of those moments :)
          Aha, so if u set to a constant value it wont auto update.
          What if multiple objects are using the same binding?
          Is it then disabled for all or only for that mouse area or is it globally?

          S 1 Reply Last reply 25 Sept 2017, 08:29
          0
          • M mrjj
            25 Sept 2017, 08:09

            Oh yes lots of those moments :)
            Aha, so if u set to a constant value it wont auto update.
            What if multiple objects are using the same binding?
            Is it then disabled for all or only for that mouse area or is it globally?

            S Offline
            S Offline
            sierdzio
            Moderators
            wrote on 25 Sept 2017, 08:29 last edited by
            #12

            @mrjj said in A basic Question:

            What if multiple objects are using the same binding?

            Each binding is used by single object. They are declared on the "receiving end", so to speak. Example:

            Item { height: someObj.height + 15 }
            Item { height: someObj.height + 15 }
            Item { height: someObj.height + someObj.height }
            

            These are 3 separate bindings. If you overwrite the height value in first Item with some constant, remaining 2 will still work and update automatically.

            (Z(:^

            M 1 Reply Last reply 25 Sept 2017, 08:39
            1
            • S sierdzio
              25 Sept 2017, 08:29

              @mrjj said in A basic Question:

              What if multiple objects are using the same binding?

              Each binding is used by single object. They are declared on the "receiving end", so to speak. Example:

              Item { height: someObj.height + 15 }
              Item { height: someObj.height + 15 }
              Item { height: someObj.height + someObj.height }
              

              These are 3 separate bindings. If you overwrite the height value in first Item with some constant, remaining 2 will still work and update automatically.

              M Offline
              M Offline
              mrjj
              Lifetime Qt Champion
              wrote on 25 Sept 2017, 08:39 last edited by
              #13

              @sierdzio
              Super. Then its all clear.
              Also the global nature of it was escaping me.
              like you can use
              MyButton {
              id: myButton
              m_connected: true
              }
              with out any extern/include/add to scope extras.

              Thank you.

              S 1 Reply Last reply 25 Sept 2017, 08:53
              0
              • M mrjj
                25 Sept 2017, 08:39

                @sierdzio
                Super. Then its all clear.
                Also the global nature of it was escaping me.
                like you can use
                MyButton {
                id: myButton
                m_connected: true
                }
                with out any extern/include/add to scope extras.

                Thank you.

                S Offline
                S Offline
                sierdzio
                Moderators
                wrote on 25 Sept 2017, 08:53 last edited by
                #14

                @mrjj said in A basic Question:

                with out any extern/include/add to scope extras.

                Yes, although there are some rules here. Only top-level properties (defined in root element of any given QML file) are visible outside of the component. Also, no IDs are accessible outside of current QML file (with a few tiny exceptions). So:

                /// Some other qml file
                MyButton {
                  m_connected: true // Works fine
                  mouseArea.hoverEnabled: false // Error. The ID 'mouseArea' is not visible outside of MyButton.qml file,
                  // and additionally hoverEnabled is not a top-level property
                }
                

                (Z(:^

                M 1 Reply Last reply 25 Sept 2017, 08:58
                0
                • S sierdzio
                  25 Sept 2017, 08:53

                  @mrjj said in A basic Question:

                  with out any extern/include/add to scope extras.

                  Yes, although there are some rules here. Only top-level properties (defined in root element of any given QML file) are visible outside of the component. Also, no IDs are accessible outside of current QML file (with a few tiny exceptions). So:

                  /// Some other qml file
                  MyButton {
                    m_connected: true // Works fine
                    mouseArea.hoverEnabled: false // Error. The ID 'mouseArea' is not visible outside of MyButton.qml file,
                    // and additionally hoverEnabled is not a top-level property
                  }
                  
                  M Offline
                  M Offline
                  mrjj
                  Lifetime Qt Champion
                  wrote on 25 Sept 2017, 08:58 last edited by mrjj
                  #15

                  @sierdzio
                  oh
                  so only first level of scope ?
                  Item {
                  can_be_seen
                  Item2 {
                  all here is private?
                  }
                  }

                  well maybe its good IDs are not global visible or one could make some crazy spaghetti code very easy.

                  S 1 Reply Last reply 25 Sept 2017, 09:02
                  0
                  • M mrjj
                    25 Sept 2017, 08:58

                    @sierdzio
                    oh
                    so only first level of scope ?
                    Item {
                    can_be_seen
                    Item2 {
                    all here is private?
                    }
                    }

                    well maybe its good IDs are not global visible or one could make some crazy spaghetti code very easy.

                    S Offline
                    S Offline
                    sierdzio
                    Moderators
                    wrote on 25 Sept 2017, 09:02 last edited by
                    #16

                    @mrjj said in A basic Question:

                    @sierdzio
                    oh
                    so only first level of scope ?

                    Yes, only first level, unless I am mistaken ;-) Writing from memory now. And this applies to using the component somewhere else (in a different QML file). Within single file, there are no such strict visibility restrictions.

                    well maybe its good IDs are not global visible or one could make some crazy spaghetti code very easy.

                    Yea, it can be a bit annoying in the beginning, but enforces some rather good practices in the long run.

                    (Z(:^

                    E 1 Reply Last reply 25 Sept 2017, 09:38
                    0
                    • S sierdzio
                      25 Sept 2017, 09:02

                      @mrjj said in A basic Question:

                      @sierdzio
                      oh
                      so only first level of scope ?

                      Yes, only first level, unless I am mistaken ;-) Writing from memory now. And this applies to using the component somewhere else (in a different QML file). Within single file, there are no such strict visibility restrictions.

                      well maybe its good IDs are not global visible or one could make some crazy spaghetti code very easy.

                      Yea, it can be a bit annoying in the beginning, but enforces some rather good practices in the long run.

                      E Offline
                      E Offline
                      Eeli K
                      wrote on 25 Sept 2017, 09:38 last edited by
                      #17

                      @sierdzio said in A basic Question:

                      well maybe its good IDs are not global visible or one could make some crazy spaghetti code very easy.

                      Yea, it can be a bit annoying in the beginning, but enforces some rather good practices in the long run.

                      I agree. Otherwise there's no private/public distinction in QML (and you can bypass even this visibility restriction runtime if you really want to) but I think it's reasonable to hide those inside IDs because otherwise it would encourage messy programming style with no real components. Now we at least have a possibility to have real "implementation details", some kind of data hiding. So sometimes it feels annoying but in the long run it's better.

                      About the original problem, here's another possible solution. Not as nice and tidy as @sierdzio's but in some cases might it be clearer not to use nested if-elses, and if you have to change several properties based on the same conditions you would have to duplicate those conditions. Here you can just add another property to PropertyChanges.
                      (changed image to rect to save some work...)

                      import QtQuick 2.6
                      import QtQuick.Controls 2.2
                      import QtQuick.Layouts 1.1
                      
                      ApplicationWindow {
                          visible: true
                          width: 640
                          height: 480
                      
                          ColumnLayout {
                              id: columnLayout
                              anchors.fill: parent
                              Button{onClicked: root.isConnected=!root.isConnected}
                              Item {
                                  id: root
                                  property bool isConnected: false
                                  Layout.fillHeight: true
                                  Layout.fillWidth: true
                                  Rectangle {
                                      id: mainImg
                                      anchors.fill:parent
                                      
                                      states:[
                                          State{
                                              name:"conn_mouse"
                                              when:root.isConnected && mouseArea.containsMouse
                                              PropertyChanges {
                                                  target:mainImg
                                                  color:"red"
                                              }
                                          },
                                          State{
                                              name:"conn_no_mouse"
                                              when:root.isConnected&&!mouseArea.containsMouse
                                              PropertyChanges {
                                                  target:mainImg
                                                  color:"green"
                                              }
                                          },
                                          State{
                                              name:"noconn_mouse"
                                              when:!root.isConnected&&mouseArea.containsMouse
                                              PropertyChanges {
                                                  target:mainImg
                                                  color:"blue"
                                              }
                                          },
                                          State{
                                              name:"noconn_nomouse"
                                              when:!root.isConnected&&!mouseArea.containsMouse
                                              PropertyChanges {
                                                  target:mainImg
                                                  color:"yellow"
                                              }
                                          }
                                      ]
                                  }
                      
                                  MouseArea {
                                      id: mouseArea
                                      hoverEnabled: true
                                      anchors.fill:parent
                                      onClicked: console.log("clicked")
                                  }
                              }
                          }
                      }
                      
                      1 Reply Last reply
                      3
                      • M Offline
                        M Offline
                        mrjj
                        Lifetime Qt Champion
                        wrote on 25 Sept 2017, 09:47 last edited by
                        #18

                        hi
                        yes it might be annoying at first. Like UI of widgets being private but
                        save you from pain down the road.

                        states

                        Oh that is a nice class. So that would be better if m_connected state were more complex
                        or more than source property we wanted to changed on the clicked etc.

                        ¨Thank you for sharing.

                        1 Reply Last reply
                        0
                        • E Offline
                          E Offline
                          Eeli K
                          wrote on 25 Sept 2017, 21:20 last edited by
                          #19

                          Just one stylistic note... Quick Controls 2 standard library qml code uses this extensively so it may be at least good to know even if you don't want to use it. It's alternative syntax for nested if-else. Modifying my own code, just set the rectangle color (or in sierzio's code the image source):

                          color: root.isConnected ? (mouseArea.containsMouse ? "red" : "green") :
                                 (mouseArea.containsMouse ? "blue" : "yellow")
                          

                          This is from the Material style's Button.qml:

                          color: !control.enabled ? control.Material.hintTextColor :
                                      control.flat && control.highlighted ? control.Material.accentColor :
                                      control.highlighted ? control.Material.primaryHighlightedTextColor : control.Material.foreground
                          
                          1 Reply Last reply
                          1
                          • S Offline
                            S Offline
                            sierdzio
                            Moderators
                            wrote on 26 Sept 2017, 04:11 last edited by
                            #20

                            Heh, actually the first version of my snipped used the question mark notation, but I changed it to if-else because I thought it would be more readable.

                            It is definitely a good approach, and for simple cases I would recommend it - QML engine can optimize the question mark operator more heavily than if-else.

                            (Z(:^

                            1 Reply Last reply
                            1
                            • M Offline
                              M Offline
                              mrjj
                              Lifetime Qt Champion
                              wrote on 26 Sept 2017, 06:21 last edited by
                              #21

                              hi
                              oh my gosh, is that like a c++ ternary operator that can be nested ?
                              But its not super readable unless really short.

                              1 Reply Last reply
                              0
                              • G Online
                                G Online
                                GrecKo
                                Qt Champions 2018
                                wrote on 26 Sept 2017, 07:10 last edited by
                                #22

                                It's the same, a c++ ternary operator can be nested.

                                M 1 Reply Last reply 26 Sept 2017, 07:17
                                0
                                • G GrecKo
                                  26 Sept 2017, 07:10

                                  It's the same, a c++ ternary operator can be nested.

                                  M Offline
                                  M Offline
                                  mrjj
                                  Lifetime Qt Champion
                                  wrote on 26 Sept 2017, 07:17 last edited by
                                  #23

                                  @GrecKo
                                  Yep, i realized that after asking but I think i never saw one in c++
                                  like
                                  !m_seedsfilter ? good=true : m_seedsfilter==1 ? good=newClusters(Sp) : good=newSeed(Sp);

                                  (ugly as hell)

                                  1 Reply Last reply
                                  0
                                  • G Online
                                    G Online
                                    GrecKo
                                    Qt Champions 2018
                                    wrote on 26 Sept 2017, 07:22 last edited by
                                    #24

                                    Off-topic but it would be good = !m_seedsfilter? true : m_seedsfilter == 1 ? newClusters(Sp) : newSeed(Sp);, it's the same notation in Js and in c++

                                    1 Reply Last reply
                                    1
                                    • M Offline
                                      M Offline
                                      mrjj
                                      Lifetime Qt Champion
                                      wrote on 26 Sept 2017, 07:27 last edited by
                                      #25

                                      Thanks
                                      but was just live sample from
                                      https://stackoverflow.com/questions/18237432/how-to-rewrite-complicated-lines-of-c-code-nested-ternary-operator/18237507
                                      But back to topic a bit.

                                      Do you know how much of JS that is supported in QML ?
                                      Can i include .js stuff ?

                                      S 1 Reply Last reply 26 Sept 2017, 07:38
                                      0
                                      • M mrjj
                                        26 Sept 2017, 07:27

                                        Thanks
                                        but was just live sample from
                                        https://stackoverflow.com/questions/18237432/how-to-rewrite-complicated-lines-of-c-code-nested-ternary-operator/18237507
                                        But back to topic a bit.

                                        Do you know how much of JS that is supported in QML ?
                                        Can i include .js stuff ?

                                        S Offline
                                        S Offline
                                        sierdzio
                                        Moderators
                                        wrote on 26 Sept 2017, 07:38 last edited by
                                        #26

                                        @mrjj said in A basic Question:

                                        Do you know how much of JS that is supported in QML ?
                                        Can i include .js stuff ?

                                        I think V4 engine implements full ECMA 5.1 specs, so you can run any JavaScript there, unless it uses newer features.

                                        (Z(:^

                                        M 1 Reply Last reply 26 Sept 2017, 07:46
                                        0
                                        • S sierdzio
                                          26 Sept 2017, 07:38

                                          @mrjj said in A basic Question:

                                          Do you know how much of JS that is supported in QML ?
                                          Can i include .js stuff ?

                                          I think V4 engine implements full ECMA 5.1 specs, so you can run any JavaScript there, unless it uses newer features.

                                          M Offline
                                          M Offline
                                          mrjj
                                          Lifetime Qt Champion
                                          wrote on 26 Sept 2017, 07:46 last edited by
                                          #27

                                          @sierdzio said in A basic Question:

                                          ECMA 5.1 specs

                                          so that is pretty old ?
                                          5.1 Edition / June 2011
                                          https://www.ecma-international.org/ecma-262/5.1/

                                          So most from
                                          https://www.javascripting.com/

                                          might not work as 6 years in Web tech is a decade ?

                                          1 Reply Last reply
                                          0

                                          17/30

                                          25 Sept 2017, 09:38

                                          • Login

                                          • Login or register to search.
                                          17 out of 30
                                          • First post
                                            17/30
                                            Last post
                                          0
                                          • Categories
                                          • Recent
                                          • Tags
                                          • Popular
                                          • Users
                                          • Groups
                                          • Search
                                          • Get Qt Extensions
                                          • Unsolved