Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Behind the Scenes
  3. Wiki Discussion
  4. Qt5 development primer
Forum Updated to NodeBB v4.3 + New Features

Qt5 development primer

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Wiki Discussion
166 Posts 72 Posters 201.3k Views 2 Watching
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • sierdzioS Offline
    sierdzioS Offline
    sierdzio
    Moderators
    wrote on last edited by
    #99

    Tricky. Depends on what has changed in the source code, really. If you have a solid CPU and a bit of time on your hands, you can definitely try just running make, and then if it fails, you should do a proper clean (git clean -dxf, check the link you provided for a submodule declaration), configure and make.

    (Z(:^

    1 Reply Last reply
    0
    • bibbinatorB Offline
      bibbinatorB Offline
      bibbinator
      wrote on last edited by
      #100

      Thanks for your post. I modified the wiki page updates section with a note that clean and configure may need to be re-run.

      1 Reply Last reply
      0
      • I Offline
        I Offline
        invisible
        wrote on last edited by
        #101

        I'm building on windows 7 x64 with msvc2010 sp1 nmake.

        For some reason the naming convention is different then the beta release and incompatible with the vs-addin..

        All my lib files, dll files etc are named Qt5[lib].dll/lib instead of Qt[lib]5.dll/lib

        My config: configure -developer-build -opensource -nomake examples -nomake tests

        1 Reply Last reply
        0
        • L Offline
          L Offline
          lgeyer
          wrote on last edited by
          #102

          See http://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/development/2012-October/007215.html

          1 Reply Last reply
          0
          • C Offline
            C Offline
            cedrix
            wrote on last edited by
            #103

            Hi,

            First I have setup qt5 (both with the linux birnary file and by compiling it) on an Ubuntu 12.04 (and 11.10) KVM virtual machine. But I can't launch any graphical qt program. I have issue with QPainter: that kind of mistakes:

            @cedric@cedric-virtual-machine:~/Qt5.0.0beta2/5.0.0-beta2/gcc/bin$ ./assistant
            QWidget::paintEngine: Should no longer be called
            QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 1
            QWidget::paintEngine: Should no longer be called
            QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 1
            QPainter::font: Painter not active
            QPainter::pen: Painter not active
            ...@

            So I tried on a windows 32 bits virtual machine. First I installed it with the binary but I couldn't find our the right microsoft compiler so it could work. So I tryed to compile it with mingw32-make. It worked with the following config:
            @configure -platform win32-g++ -opengl desktop@
            Yeah I couldn't find the right version of direct X sdk so I had some issue and choose to use the opengl option.

            This version doesn't work with qt creator. I don't know if it is suppoed to? I have an issue with "ABI detection failed. Make sur to use a matching compiler when building. No qml viewer." But I can launch the program named qmlviewer.exe. Also I can compile the following application with qmake.

            pro file:
            @######################################################################

            Automatically generated by qmake (3.0) sam. 15. déc. 15:49:19 2012

            ######################################################################

            QT += widgets
            TEMPLATE = app
            TARGET = test03withoutCreator
            DEPENDPATH += .
            INCLUDEPATH += .

            Input

            SOURCES += main.cpp
            @

            main.cpp
            @#include <QGuiApplication>
            #include <QPushButton>

            Q_DECL_EXPORT int main(int argc, char *argv[]){
            QGuiApplication app(argc, argv);

            QPushButton button("work");
            button.show();
            
            return app.exec(&#41;;
            

            }@

            but then, I have no idea how to launch it. I did:
            @qmake
            mingw32-make release@
            Then I put the binary file in qtbase/bin, but I when I launch the application, I get the following message:
            "This application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way."
            But the exemples and demos can be launch without any dll in their direcotry. I don't get how that is possible.

            Someone know what I should do so I can compile and launch application?

            Sincerly,

            Cédric

            1 Reply Last reply
            0
            • F Offline
              F Offline
              fxtech
              wrote on last edited by
              #104

              I'm having trouble building the final release on Windows 7 x64 with both VS2008 and VS2012. I have ActivePerl and Python 2.7 installed and in the path, and in both cases when I run "configure" I get this error:
              @
              'T:\home\Qt\5.0.0\qtbase\configure.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
              *** qtbase/configure exited with non-zero status.@

              Any ideas?

              1 Reply Last reply
              0
              • sierdzioS Offline
                sierdzioS Offline
                sierdzio
                Moderators
                wrote on last edited by
                #105

                -You should be running configure.exe on windows, not the bash script.-

                Add a file named ".gitignore" to the root folder or comment out line 45 in configure.bat.

                (Z(:^

                1 Reply Last reply
                0
                • J Offline
                  J Offline
                  jamcguire
                  wrote on last edited by
                  #106

                  After several failed attempts at building, here's how I finally managed to get QT5 to build with Nuwen.net's MinGW 9.4, on Windows 7 64 bit SP1 without webkit.

                  I already had Nuwen's mingw 9.4 installed (9.5 is now available), this can be obtained from http://www.nuwen.net/mingw.html

                  This needs to be extracted to c:\mingw or similar, and c:\mingw\bin will need to be in the PATH env variable.

                  Then I copied c:\mingw\bin\make.exe to c:\mingw\bin\mingw32-make.exe

                  I then downloaded and installed the following:

                  http://www.python.org/ftp/python/3.3.0/python-3.3.0.amd64.msi
                  http://files.rubyforge.vm.bytemark.co.uk/rubyinstaller/rubyinstaller-1.9.3-p362.exe
                  http://downloads.activestate.com/ActivePerl/releases/5.16.1.1601/ActivePerl-5.16.1.1601-MSWin32-x64-296175.msi
                  https://msysgit.googlecode.com/files/Git-1.8.0-preview20121022.exe

                  I used the installers to set the path for python, ruby and perl.

                  I downloaded QT5 (27th Dec 2012):

                  git clone git://gitorious.org/qt/qt5.git qt5
                  cd qt5
                  perl init-repository

                  Configured QT5:

                  configure -developer-build -opensource -nomake examples -nomake tests -qt-pcre -qt-libjpeg -opengl desktop

                  • Configure informed me that webkit would not be built due to a missing dependency, so no additional parameters were required to disable this.
                  • I have an ATi Radeon graphics driver with builtin OpenGL support
                  • By default configure sets pcre to 'system' at one point I downloaded and built the latest version of pcre, including the pcre16 library, I placed this into my system path, but ld was still unable to locate the library and there was no means of passing the -L parameter to ld from what I can tell, build would fail with 'unable to locate pcre16', once you specify -qt-pcre as per the above, the build will use the embedded pcre library and magically succeed.
                  • Again, for me, build would fail without specifying -qt-libjpeg

                  I then simply ran 'make'

                  Good luck!

                  1 Reply Last reply
                  0
                  • D Offline
                    D Offline
                    dpinol
                    wrote on last edited by
                    #107

                    What is the url for the development branch for qt5?
                    git://gitorious.org/qt/qt5.git does not have modifications since December, and git://gitorious.org/qt/qt.git still contains 4.8

                    thanks

                    1 Reply Last reply
                    0
                    • sierdzioS Offline
                      sierdzioS Offline
                      sierdzio
                      Moderators
                      wrote on last edited by
                      #108

                      Every module has a separate git repository, with the exception of QtCore, QtNetwork, QtGui, they are in qtbase.

                      (Z(:^

                      1 Reply Last reply
                      0
                      • JKSHJ Offline
                        JKSHJ Offline
                        JKSH
                        Moderators
                        wrote on last edited by
                        #109

                        [quote author="sierdzio" date="1357749703"]Every module has a separate git repository, with the exception of QtCore, QtNetwork, QtGui, they are in qtbase.[/quote]Actually,

                        qtbase.git contains:

                        • Qt Concurrent
                        • Qt Core
                        • Qt D-Bus
                        • Qt GUI
                        • Qt Network
                        • Qt OpenGL
                        • Qt Print Support
                        • Qt SQL
                        • Qt Test
                        • Qt Widgets
                        • Qt XML

                        qtdeclarative.git contains:

                        • Qt QML
                        • Qt Quick

                        Qt Doc Search for browsers: forum.qt.io/topic/35616/web-browser-extension-for-improved-doc-searches

                        1 Reply Last reply
                        0
                        • sierdzioS Offline
                          sierdzioS Offline
                          sierdzio
                          Moderators
                          wrote on last edited by
                          #110

                          Ah, I've been punished for my laziness, thank you for that ;)

                          (Z(:^

                          1 Reply Last reply
                          0
                          • yeckelY Offline
                            yeckelY Offline
                            yeckel
                            wrote on last edited by
                            #111

                            Hi, I've succeed with compiling QT5 for arm (raspberry pi) what is not working for me is localized keyboard input in eglfs. When i use loadkeys de.kmap and than start an application. The keyboard is again Generic (US). But in console localized keyboard works. Did I miss something in compile or programming time?

                            1 Reply Last reply
                            0
                            • JKSHJ Offline
                              JKSHJ Offline
                              JKSH
                              Moderators
                              wrote on last edited by
                              #112

                              Hi yeckel,

                              I don't have any experience with the Raspberry Pi, but I recommend posting your question in the "Qt Project Mobile and Embedded subforum":http://qt-project.org/forums/viewforum/11/ or the "Raspberry Pi forum":http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/

                              Qt Doc Search for browsers: forum.qt.io/topic/35616/web-browser-extension-for-improved-doc-searches

                              1 Reply Last reply
                              0
                              • M Offline
                                M Offline
                                maitai
                                wrote on last edited by
                                #113

                                Hello,

                                I am trying to compile qt5.0.1 in 32bits mode using msvc2012 on a 64bits machine. I have succesfully build the exactly same sources in 64bits mode, many times.

                                So I opened a "vs2012-x86 native tools command prompt" and just did exactly the same steps as i did to compile the 64bits version.

                                After a long time, in the nmake phase, I encountered the following error:

                                [code]Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 11.00.50727.1
                                Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

                                    cd windows\ && ( if not exist Makefile C:\qt5\qt5_32\qtbase\bin\qmake C:
                                

                                \qt5\qt5_32\qtbase\src\plugins\platforms\windows\windows.pro -o Makefile ) && "C
                                :\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0\VC\BIN\nmake.exe" -f Makefile

                                Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 11.00.50727.1
                                Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

                                    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0\VC\BIN\nmake.exe" -
                                

                                f Makefile.Debug all

                                Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 11.00.50727.1
                                Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

                                    echo 2 /* CREATEPROCESS_MANIFEST_RESOURCE_ID */ 24 /* RT_MANIFEST */ "..
                                

                                \..\..\..\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll.embed.manifest">........\plug
                                ins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll_manifest.rc
                                if not exist ........\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll del ........
                                \plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll.embed.manifest>NUL 2>&1
                                if exist ........\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll.embed.manifest copy
                                /Y ........\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll.embed.manifest ........\plugi
                                ns\platforms\qwindowsd.dll_manifest.bak
                                link /NOLOGO /DYNAMICBASE /NXCOMPAT /DEBUG /DLL /MANIFEST /MANIFESTFILE:
                                ........\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll.embed.manifest /OUT:........\plug
                                ins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll @C:\Users\Philippe\AppData\Local\Temp\nm8E9D.tmp
                                Creating library ........\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.lib and object ....
                                ....\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.exp
                                dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _Accessible2_ProxyFileIn
                                fo
                                dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleAction_ProxyF
                                ileInfo
                                dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleApplication_P
                                roxyFileInfo
                                dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleComponent_Pro
                                xyFileInfo
                                dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol AccessibleEditableText
                                ProxyFileInfo
                                dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleHyperlink_Pro
                                xyFileInfo
                                dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleHypertext_Pro
                                xyFileInfo
                                dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleImage_ProxyFi
                                leInfo
                                dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleRelation_Prox
                                yFileInfo
                                dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleTable_ProxyFi
                                leInfo
                                dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleTable2_ProxyF
                                ileInfo
                                dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleTableCell_Pro
                                xyFileInfo
                                dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleText_ProxyFil
                                eInfo
                                dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleValue_ProxyFi
                                leInfo
                                ........\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll : fatal error LNK1120: 14 unresolved
                                externals
                                NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0
                                \VC\BIN\link.EXE"' : return code '0x460'
                                Stop.
                                NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0
                                \VC\BIN\nmake.exe"' : return code '0x2'
                                Stop.
                                NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
                                Stop.
                                NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
                                Stop.
                                NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
                                Stop.
                                NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
                                Stop.
                                NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
                                Stop.[/code]

                                Any idea what is wrong with my setup?

                                1 Reply Last reply
                                0
                                • S Offline
                                  S Offline
                                  stephench77
                                  wrote on last edited by
                                  #114

                                  I am trying to build qt5 on windows. However, I am not even able retrieve the soure code successfully. The inital command "git clone git://gitorious.org/qt/qt5.git qt5" completed successfully. But the next command "perl init-repository" failed with the following error information:

                                  • git submodule init
                                    0 [main] us 0 init_cheap: VirtualAlloc pointer is null, Win32 error 487
                                    AllocationBase 0x0, BaseAddress 0x68560000, RegionSize 0x170000, State 0x10000
                                    c:\program files (x86)\git\bin\sh.exe: *** Couldn't reserve space for cygwin's h
                                    eap, Win32 error 0
                                    git submodule init exited with status 256 at init-repository line 268.
                                    Qt::InitRepository::exe('Qt::InitRepository=HASH(0x32f290)', 'git', 'sub
                                    module', 'init') called at init-repository line 373
                                    Qt::InitRepository::git_submodule_init('Qt::InitRepository=HASH(0x32f290
                                    )') called at init-repository line 569
                                    Qt::InitRepository::run('Qt::InitRepository=HASH(0x32f290)') called at i
                                    nit-repository line 590

                                  I am using msysgit (Git for Windows) 1.8.1.2, Active Perl 5.16.3 and Python 3.3.0.

                                  1 Reply Last reply
                                  0
                                  • sierdzioS Offline
                                    sierdzioS Offline
                                    sierdzio
                                    Moderators
                                    wrote on last edited by
                                    #115

                                    Run perl from cmd.exe, not Bash terminal.

                                    (Z(:^

                                    1 Reply Last reply
                                    0
                                    • S Offline
                                      S Offline
                                      stephench77
                                      wrote on last edited by
                                      #116

                                      I did run the command "perl init-repository" from cmd.exe directly.
                                      [quote author="sierdzio" date="1364192137"]Run perl from cmd.exe, not Bash terminal.[/quote]

                                      1 Reply Last reply
                                      0
                                      • D Offline
                                        D Offline
                                        dasun
                                        wrote on last edited by
                                        #117

                                        I'm trying to build source from the for new bug fix which critical for me.

                                        I'm getting following linking error:

                                        @ link /NOLOGO /DYNAMICBASE /NXCOMPAT /BASE:0x67000000 /DEBUG /DLL /VERSIO
                                        N:5.02 /MANIFEST /MANIFESTFILE:....\lib\Qt5Cored.lib.embed.manifest /OUT:....
                                        lib\Qt5Cored.lib @C:\Users\dasun\AppData\Local\Temp\nm9C85.tmp
                                        Creating library ....\lib\Qt5Cored.lib and object ....\lib\Qt5Cored.exp
                                        LINK : fatal error LNK1104: cannot open file '....\lib\Qt5Cored.lib'
                                        NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0
                                        \VC\BIN\link.EXE"' : return code '0x450'
                                        Stop.
                                        NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0
                                        \VC\BIN\nmake.exe"' : return code '0x2'
                                        Stop.
                                        NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
                                        Stop.
                                        NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
                                        Stop.
                                        NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
                                        Stop.@

                                        1 Reply Last reply
                                        0
                                        • S Offline
                                          S Offline
                                          stephench77
                                          wrote on last edited by
                                          #118

                                          I am building from Windows 7. I use the following configuration command:

                                          configure -developer-build -opensource -confirm-license -nomake examples -nomake tests -mp

                                          I see the following errors at the end of configuration output:

                                          Generating Visual Studio project files...
                                          Project WARNING: You should probably load(qt_build_config) first in bootstrap.pr
                                          o for QtBootstrap, as the latter also load()s qt_module.
                                          Project MESSAGE: Not doing so may lead to qt_module.prf overriding compiler/link
                                          er options in your .pro file.
                                          Project MESSAGE: Ignore this warning with CONFIG+=no_qt_module_warning if you kn
                                          ow what you are doing.
                                          Project ERROR: Project has no top-level .qmake.conf file.
                                          Qmake failed, return code 3

                                          Generating Makefiles...
                                          *** qtbase/configure exited with non-zero status.

                                          1 Reply Last reply
                                          0

                                          • Login

                                          • Login or register to search.
                                          • First post
                                            Last post
                                          0
                                          • Categories
                                          • Recent
                                          • Tags
                                          • Popular
                                          • Users
                                          • Groups
                                          • Search
                                          • Get Qt Extensions
                                          • Unsolved