Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Behind the Scenes
  3. Wiki Discussion
  4. Qt5 development primer

Qt5 development primer

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Wiki Discussion
166 Posts 72 Posters 201.1k Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • S Offline
    S Offline
    sierdzio
    Moderators
    wrote on 24 Aug 2012, 14:15 last edited by
    #96

    You can also rerun the script with "-f". Doesn't fix git protocol, but often it works on second try.

    (Z(:^

    1 Reply Last reply
    0
    • G Offline
      G Offline
      GeneralPanic
      wrote on 24 Aug 2012, 16:20 last edited by
      #97

      Yeah, unfortunately for me, re-runnng w/git kept failing at different points.

      1 Reply Last reply
      0
      • B Offline
        B Offline
        bibbinator
        wrote on 15 Nov 2012, 02:30 last edited by
        #98

        Hi,
        I'm new to command line compiling and Git.

        Thanks to the excellent "guide":http://qt-project.org/wiki/Building_Qt_5_from_Git I was able to build Qt from source. Now, with the latest beta 2 release, I'd like to update Qt.

        My question is simple:

        Do I need to run configure after:

        git pull
        git submodule update --recursive

        Or can I just run make again without doing that?

        A suggestion would be to update the "Getting Updates" section to include this answer as maybe others would wonder if they need to do that too.

        Thanks,
        Brett

        1 Reply Last reply
        0
        • S Offline
          S Offline
          sierdzio
          Moderators
          wrote on 15 Nov 2012, 06:29 last edited by
          #99

          Tricky. Depends on what has changed in the source code, really. If you have a solid CPU and a bit of time on your hands, you can definitely try just running make, and then if it fails, you should do a proper clean (git clean -dxf, check the link you provided for a submodule declaration), configure and make.

          (Z(:^

          1 Reply Last reply
          0
          • B Offline
            B Offline
            bibbinator
            wrote on 15 Nov 2012, 06:48 last edited by
            #100

            Thanks for your post. I modified the wiki page updates section with a note that clean and configure may need to be re-run.

            1 Reply Last reply
            0
            • I Offline
              I Offline
              invisible
              wrote on 27 Nov 2012, 12:28 last edited by
              #101

              I'm building on windows 7 x64 with msvc2010 sp1 nmake.

              For some reason the naming convention is different then the beta release and incompatible with the vs-addin..

              All my lib files, dll files etc are named Qt5[lib].dll/lib instead of Qt[lib]5.dll/lib

              My config: configure -developer-build -opensource -nomake examples -nomake tests

              1 Reply Last reply
              0
              • L Offline
                L Offline
                lgeyer
                wrote on 27 Nov 2012, 12:56 last edited by
                #102

                See http://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/development/2012-October/007215.html

                1 Reply Last reply
                0
                • C Offline
                  C Offline
                  cedrix
                  wrote on 15 Dec 2012, 16:43 last edited by
                  #103

                  Hi,

                  First I have setup qt5 (both with the linux birnary file and by compiling it) on an Ubuntu 12.04 (and 11.10) KVM virtual machine. But I can't launch any graphical qt program. I have issue with QPainter: that kind of mistakes:

                  @cedric@cedric-virtual-machine:~/Qt5.0.0beta2/5.0.0-beta2/gcc/bin$ ./assistant
                  QWidget::paintEngine: Should no longer be called
                  QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 1
                  QWidget::paintEngine: Should no longer be called
                  QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 1
                  QPainter::font: Painter not active
                  QPainter::pen: Painter not active
                  ...@

                  So I tried on a windows 32 bits virtual machine. First I installed it with the binary but I couldn't find our the right microsoft compiler so it could work. So I tryed to compile it with mingw32-make. It worked with the following config:
                  @configure -platform win32-g++ -opengl desktop@
                  Yeah I couldn't find the right version of direct X sdk so I had some issue and choose to use the opengl option.

                  This version doesn't work with qt creator. I don't know if it is suppoed to? I have an issue with "ABI detection failed. Make sur to use a matching compiler when building. No qml viewer." But I can launch the program named qmlviewer.exe. Also I can compile the following application with qmake.

                  pro file:
                  @######################################################################

                  Automatically generated by qmake (3.0) sam. 15. déc. 15:49:19 2012

                  ######################################################################

                  QT += widgets
                  TEMPLATE = app
                  TARGET = test03withoutCreator
                  DEPENDPATH += .
                  INCLUDEPATH += .

                  Input

                  SOURCES += main.cpp
                  @

                  main.cpp
                  @#include <QGuiApplication>
                  #include <QPushButton>

                  Q_DECL_EXPORT int main(int argc, char *argv[]){
                  QGuiApplication app(argc, argv);

                  QPushButton button("work");
                  button.show();
                  
                  return app.exec(&#41;;
                  

                  }@

                  but then, I have no idea how to launch it. I did:
                  @qmake
                  mingw32-make release@
                  Then I put the binary file in qtbase/bin, but I when I launch the application, I get the following message:
                  "This application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way."
                  But the exemples and demos can be launch without any dll in their direcotry. I don't get how that is possible.

                  Someone know what I should do so I can compile and launch application?

                  Sincerly,

                  Cédric

                  1 Reply Last reply
                  0
                  • F Offline
                    F Offline
                    fxtech
                    wrote on 19 Dec 2012, 20:15 last edited by
                    #104

                    I'm having trouble building the final release on Windows 7 x64 with both VS2008 and VS2012. I have ActivePerl and Python 2.7 installed and in the path, and in both cases when I run "configure" I get this error:
                    @
                    'T:\home\Qt\5.0.0\qtbase\configure.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
                    *** qtbase/configure exited with non-zero status.@

                    Any ideas?

                    1 Reply Last reply
                    0
                    • S Offline
                      S Offline
                      sierdzio
                      Moderators
                      wrote on 20 Dec 2012, 06:42 last edited by
                      #105

                      -You should be running configure.exe on windows, not the bash script.-

                      Add a file named ".gitignore" to the root folder or comment out line 45 in configure.bat.

                      (Z(:^

                      1 Reply Last reply
                      0
                      • J Offline
                        J Offline
                        jamcguire
                        wrote on 28 Dec 2012, 00:33 last edited by
                        #106

                        After several failed attempts at building, here's how I finally managed to get QT5 to build with Nuwen.net's MinGW 9.4, on Windows 7 64 bit SP1 without webkit.

                        I already had Nuwen's mingw 9.4 installed (9.5 is now available), this can be obtained from http://www.nuwen.net/mingw.html

                        This needs to be extracted to c:\mingw or similar, and c:\mingw\bin will need to be in the PATH env variable.

                        Then I copied c:\mingw\bin\make.exe to c:\mingw\bin\mingw32-make.exe

                        I then downloaded and installed the following:

                        http://www.python.org/ftp/python/3.3.0/python-3.3.0.amd64.msi
                        http://files.rubyforge.vm.bytemark.co.uk/rubyinstaller/rubyinstaller-1.9.3-p362.exe
                        http://downloads.activestate.com/ActivePerl/releases/5.16.1.1601/ActivePerl-5.16.1.1601-MSWin32-x64-296175.msi
                        https://msysgit.googlecode.com/files/Git-1.8.0-preview20121022.exe

                        I used the installers to set the path for python, ruby and perl.

                        I downloaded QT5 (27th Dec 2012):

                        git clone git://gitorious.org/qt/qt5.git qt5
                        cd qt5
                        perl init-repository

                        Configured QT5:

                        configure -developer-build -opensource -nomake examples -nomake tests -qt-pcre -qt-libjpeg -opengl desktop

                        • Configure informed me that webkit would not be built due to a missing dependency, so no additional parameters were required to disable this.
                        • I have an ATi Radeon graphics driver with builtin OpenGL support
                        • By default configure sets pcre to 'system' at one point I downloaded and built the latest version of pcre, including the pcre16 library, I placed this into my system path, but ld was still unable to locate the library and there was no means of passing the -L parameter to ld from what I can tell, build would fail with 'unable to locate pcre16', once you specify -qt-pcre as per the above, the build will use the embedded pcre library and magically succeed.
                        • Again, for me, build would fail without specifying -qt-libjpeg

                        I then simply ran 'make'

                        Good luck!

                        1 Reply Last reply
                        0
                        • D Offline
                          D Offline
                          dpinol
                          wrote on 9 Jan 2013, 16:38 last edited by
                          #107

                          What is the url for the development branch for qt5?
                          git://gitorious.org/qt/qt5.git does not have modifications since December, and git://gitorious.org/qt/qt.git still contains 4.8

                          thanks

                          1 Reply Last reply
                          0
                          • S Offline
                            S Offline
                            sierdzio
                            Moderators
                            wrote on 9 Jan 2013, 16:41 last edited by
                            #108

                            Every module has a separate git repository, with the exception of QtCore, QtNetwork, QtGui, they are in qtbase.

                            (Z(:^

                            1 Reply Last reply
                            0
                            • JKSHJ Offline
                              JKSHJ Offline
                              JKSH
                              Moderators
                              wrote on 9 Jan 2013, 17:20 last edited by
                              #109

                              [quote author="sierdzio" date="1357749703"]Every module has a separate git repository, with the exception of QtCore, QtNetwork, QtGui, they are in qtbase.[/quote]Actually,

                              qtbase.git contains:

                              • Qt Concurrent
                              • Qt Core
                              • Qt D-Bus
                              • Qt GUI
                              • Qt Network
                              • Qt OpenGL
                              • Qt Print Support
                              • Qt SQL
                              • Qt Test
                              • Qt Widgets
                              • Qt XML

                              qtdeclarative.git contains:

                              • Qt QML
                              • Qt Quick

                              Qt Doc Search for browsers: forum.qt.io/topic/35616/web-browser-extension-for-improved-doc-searches

                              1 Reply Last reply
                              0
                              • S Offline
                                S Offline
                                sierdzio
                                Moderators
                                wrote on 9 Jan 2013, 17:23 last edited by
                                #110

                                Ah, I've been punished for my laziness, thank you for that ;)

                                (Z(:^

                                1 Reply Last reply
                                0
                                • yeckelY Offline
                                  yeckelY Offline
                                  yeckel
                                  wrote on 5 Feb 2013, 15:37 last edited by
                                  #111

                                  Hi, I've succeed with compiling QT5 for arm (raspberry pi) what is not working for me is localized keyboard input in eglfs. When i use loadkeys de.kmap and than start an application. The keyboard is again Generic (US). But in console localized keyboard works. Did I miss something in compile or programming time?

                                  1 Reply Last reply
                                  0
                                  • JKSHJ Offline
                                    JKSHJ Offline
                                    JKSH
                                    Moderators
                                    wrote on 6 Feb 2013, 11:59 last edited by
                                    #112

                                    Hi yeckel,

                                    I don't have any experience with the Raspberry Pi, but I recommend posting your question in the "Qt Project Mobile and Embedded subforum":http://qt-project.org/forums/viewforum/11/ or the "Raspberry Pi forum":http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/

                                    Qt Doc Search for browsers: forum.qt.io/topic/35616/web-browser-extension-for-improved-doc-searches

                                    1 Reply Last reply
                                    0
                                    • M Offline
                                      M Offline
                                      maitai
                                      wrote on 25 Feb 2013, 17:51 last edited by
                                      #113

                                      Hello,

                                      I am trying to compile qt5.0.1 in 32bits mode using msvc2012 on a 64bits machine. I have succesfully build the exactly same sources in 64bits mode, many times.

                                      So I opened a "vs2012-x86 native tools command prompt" and just did exactly the same steps as i did to compile the 64bits version.

                                      After a long time, in the nmake phase, I encountered the following error:

                                      [code]Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 11.00.50727.1
                                      Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

                                          cd windows\ && ( if not exist Makefile C:\qt5\qt5_32\qtbase\bin\qmake C:
                                      

                                      \qt5\qt5_32\qtbase\src\plugins\platforms\windows\windows.pro -o Makefile ) && "C
                                      :\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0\VC\BIN\nmake.exe" -f Makefile

                                      Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 11.00.50727.1
                                      Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

                                          "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0\VC\BIN\nmake.exe" -
                                      

                                      f Makefile.Debug all

                                      Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 11.00.50727.1
                                      Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

                                          echo 2 /* CREATEPROCESS_MANIFEST_RESOURCE_ID */ 24 /* RT_MANIFEST */ "..
                                      

                                      \..\..\..\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll.embed.manifest">........\plug
                                      ins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll_manifest.rc
                                      if not exist ........\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll del ........
                                      \plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll.embed.manifest>NUL 2>&1
                                      if exist ........\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll.embed.manifest copy
                                      /Y ........\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll.embed.manifest ........\plugi
                                      ns\platforms\qwindowsd.dll_manifest.bak
                                      link /NOLOGO /DYNAMICBASE /NXCOMPAT /DEBUG /DLL /MANIFEST /MANIFESTFILE:
                                      ........\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll.embed.manifest /OUT:........\plug
                                      ins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll @C:\Users\Philippe\AppData\Local\Temp\nm8E9D.tmp
                                      Creating library ........\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.lib and object ....
                                      ....\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.exp
                                      dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _Accessible2_ProxyFileIn
                                      fo
                                      dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleAction_ProxyF
                                      ileInfo
                                      dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleApplication_P
                                      roxyFileInfo
                                      dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleComponent_Pro
                                      xyFileInfo
                                      dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol AccessibleEditableText
                                      ProxyFileInfo
                                      dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleHyperlink_Pro
                                      xyFileInfo
                                      dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleHypertext_Pro
                                      xyFileInfo
                                      dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleImage_ProxyFi
                                      leInfo
                                      dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleRelation_Prox
                                      yFileInfo
                                      dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleTable_ProxyFi
                                      leInfo
                                      dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleTable2_ProxyF
                                      ileInfo
                                      dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleTableCell_Pro
                                      xyFileInfo
                                      dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleText_ProxyFil
                                      eInfo
                                      dlldata.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _AccessibleValue_ProxyFi
                                      leInfo
                                      ........\plugins\platforms\qwindowsd.dll : fatal error LNK1120: 14 unresolved
                                      externals
                                      NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0
                                      \VC\BIN\link.EXE"' : return code '0x460'
                                      Stop.
                                      NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0
                                      \VC\BIN\nmake.exe"' : return code '0x2'
                                      Stop.
                                      NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
                                      Stop.
                                      NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
                                      Stop.
                                      NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
                                      Stop.
                                      NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
                                      Stop.
                                      NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
                                      Stop.[/code]

                                      Any idea what is wrong with my setup?

                                      1 Reply Last reply
                                      0
                                      • S Offline
                                        S Offline
                                        stephench77
                                        wrote on 25 Mar 2013, 04:48 last edited by
                                        #114

                                        I am trying to build qt5 on windows. However, I am not even able retrieve the soure code successfully. The inital command "git clone git://gitorious.org/qt/qt5.git qt5" completed successfully. But the next command "perl init-repository" failed with the following error information:

                                        • git submodule init
                                          0 [main] us 0 init_cheap: VirtualAlloc pointer is null, Win32 error 487
                                          AllocationBase 0x0, BaseAddress 0x68560000, RegionSize 0x170000, State 0x10000
                                          c:\program files (x86)\git\bin\sh.exe: *** Couldn't reserve space for cygwin's h
                                          eap, Win32 error 0
                                          git submodule init exited with status 256 at init-repository line 268.
                                          Qt::InitRepository::exe('Qt::InitRepository=HASH(0x32f290)', 'git', 'sub
                                          module', 'init') called at init-repository line 373
                                          Qt::InitRepository::git_submodule_init('Qt::InitRepository=HASH(0x32f290
                                          )') called at init-repository line 569
                                          Qt::InitRepository::run('Qt::InitRepository=HASH(0x32f290)') called at i
                                          nit-repository line 590

                                        I am using msysgit (Git for Windows) 1.8.1.2, Active Perl 5.16.3 and Python 3.3.0.

                                        1 Reply Last reply
                                        0
                                        • S Offline
                                          S Offline
                                          sierdzio
                                          Moderators
                                          wrote on 25 Mar 2013, 06:15 last edited by
                                          #115

                                          Run perl from cmd.exe, not Bash terminal.

                                          (Z(:^

                                          1 Reply Last reply
                                          0

                                          • Login

                                          • Login or register to search.
                                          • First post
                                            Last post
                                          0
                                          • Categories
                                          • Recent
                                          • Tags
                                          • Popular
                                          • Users
                                          • Groups
                                          • Search
                                          • Get Qt Extensions
                                          • Unsolved