Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Behind the Scenes
  3. Wiki Discussion
  4. Qt5 development primer
Forum Updated to NodeBB v4.3 + New Features

Qt5 development primer

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Wiki Discussion
166 Posts 72 Posters 201.6k Views 2 Watching
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • A Offline
    A Offline
    alpha_one_x86
    wrote on last edited by
    #93

    At the compilation under Windows I have:
    Creating qmake...
    g++ -c -oproject.o -O -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake -IC:\Users\us
    er\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbas
    e/qmake/generators/unix -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/
    win32 -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/mac -IC:\Users\use
    r\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/integrity -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-
    src\qtbase/include -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/include/QtCore -IC:\Us
    ers\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/include/QtCore/5.0.0 -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5
    -src\qtbase/include/QtCore/5.0.0/QtCore -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/s
    rc/corelib/global -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/mkspecs/win32-g++ -IC:
    Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/tools/shared -DQT_NO_TEXTCODEC -DQT_NO_UNICODE
    TABLES -DQT_LITE_COMPONENT -DQT_NO_COMPRESS -DUNICODE -DHAVE_QCONFIG_CPP -DQT_BU
    ILD_QMAKE -DQT_NO_THREAD -DQT_NO_QOBJECT -DQT_NO_GEOM_VARIANT -DQT_NO_DATASTREAM
    -DQT_BOOTSTRAPPED -DQMAKE_OPENSOURCE_EDITION project.cpp
    g++: CreateProcess: No such file or directory
    mingw32-make: *** [project.o] Error 1
    del /f project.o main.o makefile.o unixmake.o unixmake2.o mingw_make.o option.o
    winmakefile.o projectgenerator.o property.o meta.o makefiledeps.o metamakefile.o
    xmloutput.o pbuilder_pbx.o borland_bmake.o msvc_nmake.o msvc_vcproj.o msvc_vcxp
    roj.o msvc_objectmodel.o msbuild_objectmodel.o registry.o gbuild.o cesdkhandler.
    o qbitarray.o qbuffer.o qarraydata.o qbytearray.o qcryptographichash.o qvsnprint
    f.o qbytearraymatcher.o qconfig.o qdatetime.o qdir.o qdiriterator.o qfiledevice.
    o qfile.o qtemporaryfile.o qfileinfo.o qabstractfileengine.o qfilesystementry.o
    qfilesystemengine.o qfilesystemengine_win.o qfilesystemiterator_win.o qfsfileeng
    ine.o qfsfileengine_iterator.o qfsfileengine_win.o qglobal.o qhash.o qiodevice.o
    qlibraryinfo.o qlist.o qlinkedlist.o qlocale.o qlocale_tools.o qlocale_win.o qm
    alloc.o qmap.o qregexp.o qtextcodec.o qutfcodec.o qstring.o qstringlist.o qstrin
    gbuilder.o qsystemerror.o qsystemlibrary.o qtextstream.o quuid.o qvector.o qsett
    ings.o qsettings_win.o qvariant.o qmetatype.o qxmlstream.o qxmlutils.o qnumeric.
    o qlogging.o
    Could Not Find C:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase\qmake\project.o
    g++ -c -oproject.o -O -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake -IC:\Users\us
    er\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbas
    e/qmake/generators/unix -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/
    win32 -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/mac -IC:\Users\use
    r\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/integrity -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-
    src\qtbase/include -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/include/QtCore -IC:\Us
    ers\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/include/QtCore/5.0.0 -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5
    -src\qtbase/include/QtCore/5.0.0/QtCore -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/s
    rc/corelib/global -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/mkspecs/win32-g++ -IC:
    Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/tools/shared -DQT_NO_TEXTCODEC -DQT_NO_UNICODE
    TABLES -DQT_LITE_COMPONENT -DQT_NO_COMPRESS -DUNICODE -DHAVE_QCONFIG_CPP -DQT_BU
    ILD_QMAKE -DQT_NO_THREAD -DQT_NO_QOBJECT -DQT_NO_GEOM_VARIANT -DQT_NO_DATASTREAM
    -DQT_BOOTSTRAPPED -DQMAKE_OPENSOURCE_EDITION project.cpp
    g++: CreateProcess: No such file or directory
    mingw32-make: *** [project.o] Error 1
    Building qmake failed, return code 2

    *** qtbase/configure exited with non-zero status.

    but if I cd qtbase/qmake/;mingw32-make all it work.

    The best way to do file copy is in Qt:
    http://ultracopier.first-world.info/

    1 Reply Last reply
    0
    • G Offline
      G Offline
      gwfr
      wrote on last edited by
      #94

      On MAC I encountered a problem: Under the last version of XCode you have to download the "command lines tools" seperatly from the xcode settings in the downloads pane.

      1 Reply Last reply
      0
      • G Offline
        G Offline
        GeneralPanic
        wrote on last edited by
        #95

        I was getting "The Remote End Hung up Unexpectedly" when running "perl init-repository". I found that if I used the "-http" option at the end of that line, the failures stopped. It seems that the "git" protocol is a bit flaky. Making http the default in the "init-repository" script would make the process a bit more robust.

        1 Reply Last reply
        0
        • sierdzioS Offline
          sierdzioS Offline
          sierdzio
          Moderators
          wrote on last edited by
          #96

          You can also rerun the script with "-f". Doesn't fix git protocol, but often it works on second try.

          (Z(:^

          1 Reply Last reply
          0
          • G Offline
            G Offline
            GeneralPanic
            wrote on last edited by
            #97

            Yeah, unfortunately for me, re-runnng w/git kept failing at different points.

            1 Reply Last reply
            0
            • bibbinatorB Offline
              bibbinatorB Offline
              bibbinator
              wrote on last edited by
              #98

              Hi,
              I'm new to command line compiling and Git.

              Thanks to the excellent "guide":http://qt-project.org/wiki/Building_Qt_5_from_Git I was able to build Qt from source. Now, with the latest beta 2 release, I'd like to update Qt.

              My question is simple:

              Do I need to run configure after:

              git pull
              git submodule update --recursive

              Or can I just run make again without doing that?

              A suggestion would be to update the "Getting Updates" section to include this answer as maybe others would wonder if they need to do that too.

              Thanks,
              Brett

              1 Reply Last reply
              0
              • sierdzioS Offline
                sierdzioS Offline
                sierdzio
                Moderators
                wrote on last edited by
                #99

                Tricky. Depends on what has changed in the source code, really. If you have a solid CPU and a bit of time on your hands, you can definitely try just running make, and then if it fails, you should do a proper clean (git clean -dxf, check the link you provided for a submodule declaration), configure and make.

                (Z(:^

                1 Reply Last reply
                0
                • bibbinatorB Offline
                  bibbinatorB Offline
                  bibbinator
                  wrote on last edited by
                  #100

                  Thanks for your post. I modified the wiki page updates section with a note that clean and configure may need to be re-run.

                  1 Reply Last reply
                  0
                  • I Offline
                    I Offline
                    invisible
                    wrote on last edited by
                    #101

                    I'm building on windows 7 x64 with msvc2010 sp1 nmake.

                    For some reason the naming convention is different then the beta release and incompatible with the vs-addin..

                    All my lib files, dll files etc are named Qt5[lib].dll/lib instead of Qt[lib]5.dll/lib

                    My config: configure -developer-build -opensource -nomake examples -nomake tests

                    1 Reply Last reply
                    0
                    • L Offline
                      L Offline
                      lgeyer
                      wrote on last edited by
                      #102

                      See http://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/development/2012-October/007215.html

                      1 Reply Last reply
                      0
                      • C Offline
                        C Offline
                        cedrix
                        wrote on last edited by
                        #103

                        Hi,

                        First I have setup qt5 (both with the linux birnary file and by compiling it) on an Ubuntu 12.04 (and 11.10) KVM virtual machine. But I can't launch any graphical qt program. I have issue with QPainter: that kind of mistakes:

                        @cedric@cedric-virtual-machine:~/Qt5.0.0beta2/5.0.0-beta2/gcc/bin$ ./assistant
                        QWidget::paintEngine: Should no longer be called
                        QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 1
                        QWidget::paintEngine: Should no longer be called
                        QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 1
                        QPainter::font: Painter not active
                        QPainter::pen: Painter not active
                        ...@

                        So I tried on a windows 32 bits virtual machine. First I installed it with the binary but I couldn't find our the right microsoft compiler so it could work. So I tryed to compile it with mingw32-make. It worked with the following config:
                        @configure -platform win32-g++ -opengl desktop@
                        Yeah I couldn't find the right version of direct X sdk so I had some issue and choose to use the opengl option.

                        This version doesn't work with qt creator. I don't know if it is suppoed to? I have an issue with "ABI detection failed. Make sur to use a matching compiler when building. No qml viewer." But I can launch the program named qmlviewer.exe. Also I can compile the following application with qmake.

                        pro file:
                        @######################################################################

                        Automatically generated by qmake (3.0) sam. 15. déc. 15:49:19 2012

                        ######################################################################

                        QT += widgets
                        TEMPLATE = app
                        TARGET = test03withoutCreator
                        DEPENDPATH += .
                        INCLUDEPATH += .

                        Input

                        SOURCES += main.cpp
                        @

                        main.cpp
                        @#include <QGuiApplication>
                        #include <QPushButton>

                        Q_DECL_EXPORT int main(int argc, char *argv[]){
                        QGuiApplication app(argc, argv);

                        QPushButton button("work");
                        button.show();
                        
                        return app.exec(&#41;;
                        

                        }@

                        but then, I have no idea how to launch it. I did:
                        @qmake
                        mingw32-make release@
                        Then I put the binary file in qtbase/bin, but I when I launch the application, I get the following message:
                        "This application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way."
                        But the exemples and demos can be launch without any dll in their direcotry. I don't get how that is possible.

                        Someone know what I should do so I can compile and launch application?

                        Sincerly,

                        Cédric

                        1 Reply Last reply
                        0
                        • F Offline
                          F Offline
                          fxtech
                          wrote on last edited by
                          #104

                          I'm having trouble building the final release on Windows 7 x64 with both VS2008 and VS2012. I have ActivePerl and Python 2.7 installed and in the path, and in both cases when I run "configure" I get this error:
                          @
                          'T:\home\Qt\5.0.0\qtbase\configure.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
                          *** qtbase/configure exited with non-zero status.@

                          Any ideas?

                          1 Reply Last reply
                          0
                          • sierdzioS Offline
                            sierdzioS Offline
                            sierdzio
                            Moderators
                            wrote on last edited by
                            #105

                            -You should be running configure.exe on windows, not the bash script.-

                            Add a file named ".gitignore" to the root folder or comment out line 45 in configure.bat.

                            (Z(:^

                            1 Reply Last reply
                            0
                            • J Offline
                              J Offline
                              jamcguire
                              wrote on last edited by
                              #106

                              After several failed attempts at building, here's how I finally managed to get QT5 to build with Nuwen.net's MinGW 9.4, on Windows 7 64 bit SP1 without webkit.

                              I already had Nuwen's mingw 9.4 installed (9.5 is now available), this can be obtained from http://www.nuwen.net/mingw.html

                              This needs to be extracted to c:\mingw or similar, and c:\mingw\bin will need to be in the PATH env variable.

                              Then I copied c:\mingw\bin\make.exe to c:\mingw\bin\mingw32-make.exe

                              I then downloaded and installed the following:

                              http://www.python.org/ftp/python/3.3.0/python-3.3.0.amd64.msi
                              http://files.rubyforge.vm.bytemark.co.uk/rubyinstaller/rubyinstaller-1.9.3-p362.exe
                              http://downloads.activestate.com/ActivePerl/releases/5.16.1.1601/ActivePerl-5.16.1.1601-MSWin32-x64-296175.msi
                              https://msysgit.googlecode.com/files/Git-1.8.0-preview20121022.exe

                              I used the installers to set the path for python, ruby and perl.

                              I downloaded QT5 (27th Dec 2012):

                              git clone git://gitorious.org/qt/qt5.git qt5
                              cd qt5
                              perl init-repository

                              Configured QT5:

                              configure -developer-build -opensource -nomake examples -nomake tests -qt-pcre -qt-libjpeg -opengl desktop

                              • Configure informed me that webkit would not be built due to a missing dependency, so no additional parameters were required to disable this.
                              • I have an ATi Radeon graphics driver with builtin OpenGL support
                              • By default configure sets pcre to 'system' at one point I downloaded and built the latest version of pcre, including the pcre16 library, I placed this into my system path, but ld was still unable to locate the library and there was no means of passing the -L parameter to ld from what I can tell, build would fail with 'unable to locate pcre16', once you specify -qt-pcre as per the above, the build will use the embedded pcre library and magically succeed.
                              • Again, for me, build would fail without specifying -qt-libjpeg

                              I then simply ran 'make'

                              Good luck!

                              1 Reply Last reply
                              0
                              • D Offline
                                D Offline
                                dpinol
                                wrote on last edited by
                                #107

                                What is the url for the development branch for qt5?
                                git://gitorious.org/qt/qt5.git does not have modifications since December, and git://gitorious.org/qt/qt.git still contains 4.8

                                thanks

                                1 Reply Last reply
                                0
                                • sierdzioS Offline
                                  sierdzioS Offline
                                  sierdzio
                                  Moderators
                                  wrote on last edited by
                                  #108

                                  Every module has a separate git repository, with the exception of QtCore, QtNetwork, QtGui, they are in qtbase.

                                  (Z(:^

                                  1 Reply Last reply
                                  0
                                  • JKSHJ Offline
                                    JKSHJ Offline
                                    JKSH
                                    Moderators
                                    wrote on last edited by
                                    #109

                                    [quote author="sierdzio" date="1357749703"]Every module has a separate git repository, with the exception of QtCore, QtNetwork, QtGui, they are in qtbase.[/quote]Actually,

                                    qtbase.git contains:

                                    • Qt Concurrent
                                    • Qt Core
                                    • Qt D-Bus
                                    • Qt GUI
                                    • Qt Network
                                    • Qt OpenGL
                                    • Qt Print Support
                                    • Qt SQL
                                    • Qt Test
                                    • Qt Widgets
                                    • Qt XML

                                    qtdeclarative.git contains:

                                    • Qt QML
                                    • Qt Quick

                                    Qt Doc Search for browsers: forum.qt.io/topic/35616/web-browser-extension-for-improved-doc-searches

                                    1 Reply Last reply
                                    0
                                    • sierdzioS Offline
                                      sierdzioS Offline
                                      sierdzio
                                      Moderators
                                      wrote on last edited by
                                      #110

                                      Ah, I've been punished for my laziness, thank you for that ;)

                                      (Z(:^

                                      1 Reply Last reply
                                      0
                                      • yeckelY Offline
                                        yeckelY Offline
                                        yeckel
                                        wrote on last edited by
                                        #111

                                        Hi, I've succeed with compiling QT5 for arm (raspberry pi) what is not working for me is localized keyboard input in eglfs. When i use loadkeys de.kmap and than start an application. The keyboard is again Generic (US). But in console localized keyboard works. Did I miss something in compile or programming time?

                                        1 Reply Last reply
                                        0
                                        • JKSHJ Offline
                                          JKSHJ Offline
                                          JKSH
                                          Moderators
                                          wrote on last edited by
                                          #112

                                          Hi yeckel,

                                          I don't have any experience with the Raspberry Pi, but I recommend posting your question in the "Qt Project Mobile and Embedded subforum":http://qt-project.org/forums/viewforum/11/ or the "Raspberry Pi forum":http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/

                                          Qt Doc Search for browsers: forum.qt.io/topic/35616/web-browser-extension-for-improved-doc-searches

                                          1 Reply Last reply
                                          0

                                          • Login

                                          • Login or register to search.
                                          • First post
                                            Last post
                                          0
                                          • Categories
                                          • Recent
                                          • Tags
                                          • Popular
                                          • Users
                                          • Groups
                                          • Search
                                          • Get Qt Extensions
                                          • Unsolved