Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Behind the Scenes
  3. Wiki Discussion
  4. Qt5 development primer
Forum Updated to NodeBB v4.3 + New Features

Qt5 development primer

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Wiki Discussion
166 Posts 72 Posters 201.6k Views 2 Watching
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • S Offline
    S Offline
    Sfiet_Konstantin
    wrote on 2 Jul 2012, 11:34 last edited by
    #91

    This issue happened to me quite recently actually. (< 2 weeks) my bluetooth.h did not had any problems before ...

    1 Reply Last reply
    0
    • S Offline
      S Offline
      Sfiet_Konstantin
      wrote on 10 Jul 2012, 10:11 last edited by
      #92

      Seems to be ok with latest updates

      1 Reply Last reply
      0
      • A Offline
        A Offline
        alpha_one_x86
        wrote on 22 Jul 2012, 19:32 last edited by
        #93

        At the compilation under Windows I have:
        Creating qmake...
        g++ -c -oproject.o -O -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake -IC:\Users\us
        er\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbas
        e/qmake/generators/unix -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/
        win32 -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/mac -IC:\Users\use
        r\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/integrity -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-
        src\qtbase/include -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/include/QtCore -IC:\Us
        ers\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/include/QtCore/5.0.0 -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5
        -src\qtbase/include/QtCore/5.0.0/QtCore -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/s
        rc/corelib/global -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/mkspecs/win32-g++ -IC:
        Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/tools/shared -DQT_NO_TEXTCODEC -DQT_NO_UNICODE
        TABLES -DQT_LITE_COMPONENT -DQT_NO_COMPRESS -DUNICODE -DHAVE_QCONFIG_CPP -DQT_BU
        ILD_QMAKE -DQT_NO_THREAD -DQT_NO_QOBJECT -DQT_NO_GEOM_VARIANT -DQT_NO_DATASTREAM
        -DQT_BOOTSTRAPPED -DQMAKE_OPENSOURCE_EDITION project.cpp
        g++: CreateProcess: No such file or directory
        mingw32-make: *** [project.o] Error 1
        del /f project.o main.o makefile.o unixmake.o unixmake2.o mingw_make.o option.o
        winmakefile.o projectgenerator.o property.o meta.o makefiledeps.o metamakefile.o
        xmloutput.o pbuilder_pbx.o borland_bmake.o msvc_nmake.o msvc_vcproj.o msvc_vcxp
        roj.o msvc_objectmodel.o msbuild_objectmodel.o registry.o gbuild.o cesdkhandler.
        o qbitarray.o qbuffer.o qarraydata.o qbytearray.o qcryptographichash.o qvsnprint
        f.o qbytearraymatcher.o qconfig.o qdatetime.o qdir.o qdiriterator.o qfiledevice.
        o qfile.o qtemporaryfile.o qfileinfo.o qabstractfileengine.o qfilesystementry.o
        qfilesystemengine.o qfilesystemengine_win.o qfilesystemiterator_win.o qfsfileeng
        ine.o qfsfileengine_iterator.o qfsfileengine_win.o qglobal.o qhash.o qiodevice.o
        qlibraryinfo.o qlist.o qlinkedlist.o qlocale.o qlocale_tools.o qlocale_win.o qm
        alloc.o qmap.o qregexp.o qtextcodec.o qutfcodec.o qstring.o qstringlist.o qstrin
        gbuilder.o qsystemerror.o qsystemlibrary.o qtextstream.o quuid.o qvector.o qsett
        ings.o qsettings_win.o qvariant.o qmetatype.o qxmlstream.o qxmlutils.o qnumeric.
        o qlogging.o
        Could Not Find C:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase\qmake\project.o
        g++ -c -oproject.o -O -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake -IC:\Users\us
        er\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbas
        e/qmake/generators/unix -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/
        win32 -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/mac -IC:\Users\use
        r\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/integrity -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-
        src\qtbase/include -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/include/QtCore -IC:\Us
        ers\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/include/QtCore/5.0.0 -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5
        -src\qtbase/include/QtCore/5.0.0/QtCore -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/s
        rc/corelib/global -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/mkspecs/win32-g++ -IC:
        Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/tools/shared -DQT_NO_TEXTCODEC -DQT_NO_UNICODE
        TABLES -DQT_LITE_COMPONENT -DQT_NO_COMPRESS -DUNICODE -DHAVE_QCONFIG_CPP -DQT_BU
        ILD_QMAKE -DQT_NO_THREAD -DQT_NO_QOBJECT -DQT_NO_GEOM_VARIANT -DQT_NO_DATASTREAM
        -DQT_BOOTSTRAPPED -DQMAKE_OPENSOURCE_EDITION project.cpp
        g++: CreateProcess: No such file or directory
        mingw32-make: *** [project.o] Error 1
        Building qmake failed, return code 2

        *** qtbase/configure exited with non-zero status.

        but if I cd qtbase/qmake/;mingw32-make all it work.

        The best way to do file copy is in Qt:
        http://ultracopier.first-world.info/

        1 Reply Last reply
        0
        • G Offline
          G Offline
          gwfr
          wrote on 2 Aug 2012, 09:24 last edited by
          #94

          On MAC I encountered a problem: Under the last version of XCode you have to download the "command lines tools" seperatly from the xcode settings in the downloads pane.

          1 Reply Last reply
          0
          • G Offline
            G Offline
            GeneralPanic
            wrote on 24 Aug 2012, 14:10 last edited by
            #95

            I was getting "The Remote End Hung up Unexpectedly" when running "perl init-repository". I found that if I used the "-http" option at the end of that line, the failures stopped. It seems that the "git" protocol is a bit flaky. Making http the default in the "init-repository" script would make the process a bit more robust.

            1 Reply Last reply
            0
            • S Offline
              S Offline
              sierdzio
              Moderators
              wrote on 24 Aug 2012, 14:15 last edited by
              #96

              You can also rerun the script with "-f". Doesn't fix git protocol, but often it works on second try.

              (Z(:^

              1 Reply Last reply
              0
              • G Offline
                G Offline
                GeneralPanic
                wrote on 24 Aug 2012, 16:20 last edited by
                #97

                Yeah, unfortunately for me, re-runnng w/git kept failing at different points.

                1 Reply Last reply
                0
                • B Offline
                  B Offline
                  bibbinator
                  wrote on 15 Nov 2012, 02:30 last edited by
                  #98

                  Hi,
                  I'm new to command line compiling and Git.

                  Thanks to the excellent "guide":http://qt-project.org/wiki/Building_Qt_5_from_Git I was able to build Qt from source. Now, with the latest beta 2 release, I'd like to update Qt.

                  My question is simple:

                  Do I need to run configure after:

                  git pull
                  git submodule update --recursive

                  Or can I just run make again without doing that?

                  A suggestion would be to update the "Getting Updates" section to include this answer as maybe others would wonder if they need to do that too.

                  Thanks,
                  Brett

                  1 Reply Last reply
                  0
                  • S Offline
                    S Offline
                    sierdzio
                    Moderators
                    wrote on 15 Nov 2012, 06:29 last edited by
                    #99

                    Tricky. Depends on what has changed in the source code, really. If you have a solid CPU and a bit of time on your hands, you can definitely try just running make, and then if it fails, you should do a proper clean (git clean -dxf, check the link you provided for a submodule declaration), configure and make.

                    (Z(:^

                    1 Reply Last reply
                    0
                    • B Offline
                      B Offline
                      bibbinator
                      wrote on 15 Nov 2012, 06:48 last edited by
                      #100

                      Thanks for your post. I modified the wiki page updates section with a note that clean and configure may need to be re-run.

                      1 Reply Last reply
                      0
                      • I Offline
                        I Offline
                        invisible
                        wrote on 27 Nov 2012, 12:28 last edited by
                        #101

                        I'm building on windows 7 x64 with msvc2010 sp1 nmake.

                        For some reason the naming convention is different then the beta release and incompatible with the vs-addin..

                        All my lib files, dll files etc are named Qt5[lib].dll/lib instead of Qt[lib]5.dll/lib

                        My config: configure -developer-build -opensource -nomake examples -nomake tests

                        1 Reply Last reply
                        0
                        • L Offline
                          L Offline
                          lgeyer
                          wrote on 27 Nov 2012, 12:56 last edited by
                          #102

                          See http://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/development/2012-October/007215.html

                          1 Reply Last reply
                          0
                          • C Offline
                            C Offline
                            cedrix
                            wrote on 15 Dec 2012, 16:43 last edited by
                            #103

                            Hi,

                            First I have setup qt5 (both with the linux birnary file and by compiling it) on an Ubuntu 12.04 (and 11.10) KVM virtual machine. But I can't launch any graphical qt program. I have issue with QPainter: that kind of mistakes:

                            @cedric@cedric-virtual-machine:~/Qt5.0.0beta2/5.0.0-beta2/gcc/bin$ ./assistant
                            QWidget::paintEngine: Should no longer be called
                            QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 1
                            QWidget::paintEngine: Should no longer be called
                            QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 1
                            QPainter::font: Painter not active
                            QPainter::pen: Painter not active
                            ...@

                            So I tried on a windows 32 bits virtual machine. First I installed it with the binary but I couldn't find our the right microsoft compiler so it could work. So I tryed to compile it with mingw32-make. It worked with the following config:
                            @configure -platform win32-g++ -opengl desktop@
                            Yeah I couldn't find the right version of direct X sdk so I had some issue and choose to use the opengl option.

                            This version doesn't work with qt creator. I don't know if it is suppoed to? I have an issue with "ABI detection failed. Make sur to use a matching compiler when building. No qml viewer." But I can launch the program named qmlviewer.exe. Also I can compile the following application with qmake.

                            pro file:
                            @######################################################################

                            Automatically generated by qmake (3.0) sam. 15. déc. 15:49:19 2012

                            ######################################################################

                            QT += widgets
                            TEMPLATE = app
                            TARGET = test03withoutCreator
                            DEPENDPATH += .
                            INCLUDEPATH += .

                            Input

                            SOURCES += main.cpp
                            @

                            main.cpp
                            @#include <QGuiApplication>
                            #include <QPushButton>

                            Q_DECL_EXPORT int main(int argc, char *argv[]){
                            QGuiApplication app(argc, argv);

                            QPushButton button("work");
                            button.show();
                            
                            return app.exec(&#41;;
                            

                            }@

                            but then, I have no idea how to launch it. I did:
                            @qmake
                            mingw32-make release@
                            Then I put the binary file in qtbase/bin, but I when I launch the application, I get the following message:
                            "This application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way."
                            But the exemples and demos can be launch without any dll in their direcotry. I don't get how that is possible.

                            Someone know what I should do so I can compile and launch application?

                            Sincerly,

                            Cédric

                            1 Reply Last reply
                            0
                            • F Offline
                              F Offline
                              fxtech
                              wrote on 19 Dec 2012, 20:15 last edited by
                              #104

                              I'm having trouble building the final release on Windows 7 x64 with both VS2008 and VS2012. I have ActivePerl and Python 2.7 installed and in the path, and in both cases when I run "configure" I get this error:
                              @
                              'T:\home\Qt\5.0.0\qtbase\configure.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
                              *** qtbase/configure exited with non-zero status.@

                              Any ideas?

                              1 Reply Last reply
                              0
                              • S Offline
                                S Offline
                                sierdzio
                                Moderators
                                wrote on 20 Dec 2012, 06:42 last edited by
                                #105

                                -You should be running configure.exe on windows, not the bash script.-

                                Add a file named ".gitignore" to the root folder or comment out line 45 in configure.bat.

                                (Z(:^

                                1 Reply Last reply
                                0
                                • J Offline
                                  J Offline
                                  jamcguire
                                  wrote on 28 Dec 2012, 00:33 last edited by
                                  #106

                                  After several failed attempts at building, here's how I finally managed to get QT5 to build with Nuwen.net's MinGW 9.4, on Windows 7 64 bit SP1 without webkit.

                                  I already had Nuwen's mingw 9.4 installed (9.5 is now available), this can be obtained from http://www.nuwen.net/mingw.html

                                  This needs to be extracted to c:\mingw or similar, and c:\mingw\bin will need to be in the PATH env variable.

                                  Then I copied c:\mingw\bin\make.exe to c:\mingw\bin\mingw32-make.exe

                                  I then downloaded and installed the following:

                                  http://www.python.org/ftp/python/3.3.0/python-3.3.0.amd64.msi
                                  http://files.rubyforge.vm.bytemark.co.uk/rubyinstaller/rubyinstaller-1.9.3-p362.exe
                                  http://downloads.activestate.com/ActivePerl/releases/5.16.1.1601/ActivePerl-5.16.1.1601-MSWin32-x64-296175.msi
                                  https://msysgit.googlecode.com/files/Git-1.8.0-preview20121022.exe

                                  I used the installers to set the path for python, ruby and perl.

                                  I downloaded QT5 (27th Dec 2012):

                                  git clone git://gitorious.org/qt/qt5.git qt5
                                  cd qt5
                                  perl init-repository

                                  Configured QT5:

                                  configure -developer-build -opensource -nomake examples -nomake tests -qt-pcre -qt-libjpeg -opengl desktop

                                  • Configure informed me that webkit would not be built due to a missing dependency, so no additional parameters were required to disable this.
                                  • I have an ATi Radeon graphics driver with builtin OpenGL support
                                  • By default configure sets pcre to 'system' at one point I downloaded and built the latest version of pcre, including the pcre16 library, I placed this into my system path, but ld was still unable to locate the library and there was no means of passing the -L parameter to ld from what I can tell, build would fail with 'unable to locate pcre16', once you specify -qt-pcre as per the above, the build will use the embedded pcre library and magically succeed.
                                  • Again, for me, build would fail without specifying -qt-libjpeg

                                  I then simply ran 'make'

                                  Good luck!

                                  1 Reply Last reply
                                  0
                                  • D Offline
                                    D Offline
                                    dpinol
                                    wrote on 9 Jan 2013, 16:38 last edited by
                                    #107

                                    What is the url for the development branch for qt5?
                                    git://gitorious.org/qt/qt5.git does not have modifications since December, and git://gitorious.org/qt/qt.git still contains 4.8

                                    thanks

                                    1 Reply Last reply
                                    0
                                    • S Offline
                                      S Offline
                                      sierdzio
                                      Moderators
                                      wrote on 9 Jan 2013, 16:41 last edited by
                                      #108

                                      Every module has a separate git repository, with the exception of QtCore, QtNetwork, QtGui, they are in qtbase.

                                      (Z(:^

                                      1 Reply Last reply
                                      0
                                      • JKSHJ Offline
                                        JKSHJ Offline
                                        JKSH
                                        Moderators
                                        wrote on 9 Jan 2013, 17:20 last edited by
                                        #109

                                        [quote author="sierdzio" date="1357749703"]Every module has a separate git repository, with the exception of QtCore, QtNetwork, QtGui, they are in qtbase.[/quote]Actually,

                                        qtbase.git contains:

                                        • Qt Concurrent
                                        • Qt Core
                                        • Qt D-Bus
                                        • Qt GUI
                                        • Qt Network
                                        • Qt OpenGL
                                        • Qt Print Support
                                        • Qt SQL
                                        • Qt Test
                                        • Qt Widgets
                                        • Qt XML

                                        qtdeclarative.git contains:

                                        • Qt QML
                                        • Qt Quick

                                        Qt Doc Search for browsers: forum.qt.io/topic/35616/web-browser-extension-for-improved-doc-searches

                                        1 Reply Last reply
                                        0
                                        • S Offline
                                          S Offline
                                          sierdzio
                                          Moderators
                                          wrote on 9 Jan 2013, 17:23 last edited by
                                          #110

                                          Ah, I've been punished for my laziness, thank you for that ;)

                                          (Z(:^

                                          1 Reply Last reply
                                          0

                                          • Login

                                          • Login or register to search.
                                          • First post
                                            Last post
                                          0
                                          • Categories
                                          • Recent
                                          • Tags
                                          • Popular
                                          • Users
                                          • Groups
                                          • Search
                                          • Get Qt Extensions
                                          • Unsolved