Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Behind the Scenes
  3. Wiki Discussion
  4. Qt5 development primer
Forum Update on Monday, May 27th 2025

Qt5 development primer

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Wiki Discussion
166 Posts 72 Posters 201.1k Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • S Offline
    S Offline
    Sfiet_Konstantin
    wrote on 2 Jul 2012, 11:34 last edited by
    #91

    This issue happened to me quite recently actually. (< 2 weeks) my bluetooth.h did not had any problems before ...

    1 Reply Last reply
    0
    • S Offline
      S Offline
      Sfiet_Konstantin
      wrote on 10 Jul 2012, 10:11 last edited by
      #92

      Seems to be ok with latest updates

      1 Reply Last reply
      0
      • A Offline
        A Offline
        alpha_one_x86
        wrote on 22 Jul 2012, 19:32 last edited by
        #93

        At the compilation under Windows I have:
        Creating qmake...
        g++ -c -oproject.o -O -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake -IC:\Users\us
        er\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbas
        e/qmake/generators/unix -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/
        win32 -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/mac -IC:\Users\use
        r\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/integrity -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-
        src\qtbase/include -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/include/QtCore -IC:\Us
        ers\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/include/QtCore/5.0.0 -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5
        -src\qtbase/include/QtCore/5.0.0/QtCore -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/s
        rc/corelib/global -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/mkspecs/win32-g++ -IC:
        Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/tools/shared -DQT_NO_TEXTCODEC -DQT_NO_UNICODE
        TABLES -DQT_LITE_COMPONENT -DQT_NO_COMPRESS -DUNICODE -DHAVE_QCONFIG_CPP -DQT_BU
        ILD_QMAKE -DQT_NO_THREAD -DQT_NO_QOBJECT -DQT_NO_GEOM_VARIANT -DQT_NO_DATASTREAM
        -DQT_BOOTSTRAPPED -DQMAKE_OPENSOURCE_EDITION project.cpp
        g++: CreateProcess: No such file or directory
        mingw32-make: *** [project.o] Error 1
        del /f project.o main.o makefile.o unixmake.o unixmake2.o mingw_make.o option.o
        winmakefile.o projectgenerator.o property.o meta.o makefiledeps.o metamakefile.o
        xmloutput.o pbuilder_pbx.o borland_bmake.o msvc_nmake.o msvc_vcproj.o msvc_vcxp
        roj.o msvc_objectmodel.o msbuild_objectmodel.o registry.o gbuild.o cesdkhandler.
        o qbitarray.o qbuffer.o qarraydata.o qbytearray.o qcryptographichash.o qvsnprint
        f.o qbytearraymatcher.o qconfig.o qdatetime.o qdir.o qdiriterator.o qfiledevice.
        o qfile.o qtemporaryfile.o qfileinfo.o qabstractfileengine.o qfilesystementry.o
        qfilesystemengine.o qfilesystemengine_win.o qfilesystemiterator_win.o qfsfileeng
        ine.o qfsfileengine_iterator.o qfsfileengine_win.o qglobal.o qhash.o qiodevice.o
        qlibraryinfo.o qlist.o qlinkedlist.o qlocale.o qlocale_tools.o qlocale_win.o qm
        alloc.o qmap.o qregexp.o qtextcodec.o qutfcodec.o qstring.o qstringlist.o qstrin
        gbuilder.o qsystemerror.o qsystemlibrary.o qtextstream.o quuid.o qvector.o qsett
        ings.o qsettings_win.o qvariant.o qmetatype.o qxmlstream.o qxmlutils.o qnumeric.
        o qlogging.o
        Could Not Find C:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase\qmake\project.o
        g++ -c -oproject.o -O -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake -IC:\Users\us
        er\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbas
        e/qmake/generators/unix -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/
        win32 -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/mac -IC:\Users\use
        r\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/qmake/generators/integrity -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-
        src\qtbase/include -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/include/QtCore -IC:\Us
        ers\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/include/QtCore/5.0.0 -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5
        -src\qtbase/include/QtCore/5.0.0/QtCore -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/s
        rc/corelib/global -IC:\Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/mkspecs/win32-g++ -IC:
        Users\user\Desktop\qt5-src\qtbase/tools/shared -DQT_NO_TEXTCODEC -DQT_NO_UNICODE
        TABLES -DQT_LITE_COMPONENT -DQT_NO_COMPRESS -DUNICODE -DHAVE_QCONFIG_CPP -DQT_BU
        ILD_QMAKE -DQT_NO_THREAD -DQT_NO_QOBJECT -DQT_NO_GEOM_VARIANT -DQT_NO_DATASTREAM
        -DQT_BOOTSTRAPPED -DQMAKE_OPENSOURCE_EDITION project.cpp
        g++: CreateProcess: No such file or directory
        mingw32-make: *** [project.o] Error 1
        Building qmake failed, return code 2

        *** qtbase/configure exited with non-zero status.

        but if I cd qtbase/qmake/;mingw32-make all it work.

        The best way to do file copy is in Qt:
        http://ultracopier.first-world.info/

        1 Reply Last reply
        0
        • G Offline
          G Offline
          gwfr
          wrote on 2 Aug 2012, 09:24 last edited by
          #94

          On MAC I encountered a problem: Under the last version of XCode you have to download the "command lines tools" seperatly from the xcode settings in the downloads pane.

          1 Reply Last reply
          0
          • G Offline
            G Offline
            GeneralPanic
            wrote on 24 Aug 2012, 14:10 last edited by
            #95

            I was getting "The Remote End Hung up Unexpectedly" when running "perl init-repository". I found that if I used the "-http" option at the end of that line, the failures stopped. It seems that the "git" protocol is a bit flaky. Making http the default in the "init-repository" script would make the process a bit more robust.

            1 Reply Last reply
            0
            • S Offline
              S Offline
              sierdzio
              Moderators
              wrote on 24 Aug 2012, 14:15 last edited by
              #96

              You can also rerun the script with "-f". Doesn't fix git protocol, but often it works on second try.

              (Z(:^

              1 Reply Last reply
              0
              • G Offline
                G Offline
                GeneralPanic
                wrote on 24 Aug 2012, 16:20 last edited by
                #97

                Yeah, unfortunately for me, re-runnng w/git kept failing at different points.

                1 Reply Last reply
                0
                • B Offline
                  B Offline
                  bibbinator
                  wrote on 15 Nov 2012, 02:30 last edited by
                  #98

                  Hi,
                  I'm new to command line compiling and Git.

                  Thanks to the excellent "guide":http://qt-project.org/wiki/Building_Qt_5_from_Git I was able to build Qt from source. Now, with the latest beta 2 release, I'd like to update Qt.

                  My question is simple:

                  Do I need to run configure after:

                  git pull
                  git submodule update --recursive

                  Or can I just run make again without doing that?

                  A suggestion would be to update the "Getting Updates" section to include this answer as maybe others would wonder if they need to do that too.

                  Thanks,
                  Brett

                  1 Reply Last reply
                  0
                  • S Offline
                    S Offline
                    sierdzio
                    Moderators
                    wrote on 15 Nov 2012, 06:29 last edited by
                    #99

                    Tricky. Depends on what has changed in the source code, really. If you have a solid CPU and a bit of time on your hands, you can definitely try just running make, and then if it fails, you should do a proper clean (git clean -dxf, check the link you provided for a submodule declaration), configure and make.

                    (Z(:^

                    1 Reply Last reply
                    0
                    • B Offline
                      B Offline
                      bibbinator
                      wrote on 15 Nov 2012, 06:48 last edited by
                      #100

                      Thanks for your post. I modified the wiki page updates section with a note that clean and configure may need to be re-run.

                      1 Reply Last reply
                      0
                      • I Offline
                        I Offline
                        invisible
                        wrote on 27 Nov 2012, 12:28 last edited by
                        #101

                        I'm building on windows 7 x64 with msvc2010 sp1 nmake.

                        For some reason the naming convention is different then the beta release and incompatible with the vs-addin..

                        All my lib files, dll files etc are named Qt5[lib].dll/lib instead of Qt[lib]5.dll/lib

                        My config: configure -developer-build -opensource -nomake examples -nomake tests

                        1 Reply Last reply
                        0
                        • L Offline
                          L Offline
                          lgeyer
                          wrote on 27 Nov 2012, 12:56 last edited by
                          #102

                          See http://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/development/2012-October/007215.html

                          1 Reply Last reply
                          0
                          • C Offline
                            C Offline
                            cedrix
                            wrote on 15 Dec 2012, 16:43 last edited by
                            #103

                            Hi,

                            First I have setup qt5 (both with the linux birnary file and by compiling it) on an Ubuntu 12.04 (and 11.10) KVM virtual machine. But I can't launch any graphical qt program. I have issue with QPainter: that kind of mistakes:

                            @cedric@cedric-virtual-machine:~/Qt5.0.0beta2/5.0.0-beta2/gcc/bin$ ./assistant
                            QWidget::paintEngine: Should no longer be called
                            QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 1
                            QWidget::paintEngine: Should no longer be called
                            QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 1
                            QPainter::font: Painter not active
                            QPainter::pen: Painter not active
                            ...@

                            So I tried on a windows 32 bits virtual machine. First I installed it with the binary but I couldn't find our the right microsoft compiler so it could work. So I tryed to compile it with mingw32-make. It worked with the following config:
                            @configure -platform win32-g++ -opengl desktop@
                            Yeah I couldn't find the right version of direct X sdk so I had some issue and choose to use the opengl option.

                            This version doesn't work with qt creator. I don't know if it is suppoed to? I have an issue with "ABI detection failed. Make sur to use a matching compiler when building. No qml viewer." But I can launch the program named qmlviewer.exe. Also I can compile the following application with qmake.

                            pro file:
                            @######################################################################

                            Automatically generated by qmake (3.0) sam. 15. déc. 15:49:19 2012

                            ######################################################################

                            QT += widgets
                            TEMPLATE = app
                            TARGET = test03withoutCreator
                            DEPENDPATH += .
                            INCLUDEPATH += .

                            Input

                            SOURCES += main.cpp
                            @

                            main.cpp
                            @#include <QGuiApplication>
                            #include <QPushButton>

                            Q_DECL_EXPORT int main(int argc, char *argv[]){
                            QGuiApplication app(argc, argv);

                            QPushButton button("work");
                            button.show();
                            
                            return app.exec(&#41;;
                            

                            }@

                            but then, I have no idea how to launch it. I did:
                            @qmake
                            mingw32-make release@
                            Then I put the binary file in qtbase/bin, but I when I launch the application, I get the following message:
                            "This application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way."
                            But the exemples and demos can be launch without any dll in their direcotry. I don't get how that is possible.

                            Someone know what I should do so I can compile and launch application?

                            Sincerly,

                            Cédric

                            1 Reply Last reply
                            0
                            • F Offline
                              F Offline
                              fxtech
                              wrote on 19 Dec 2012, 20:15 last edited by
                              #104

                              I'm having trouble building the final release on Windows 7 x64 with both VS2008 and VS2012. I have ActivePerl and Python 2.7 installed and in the path, and in both cases when I run "configure" I get this error:
                              @
                              'T:\home\Qt\5.0.0\qtbase\configure.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
                              *** qtbase/configure exited with non-zero status.@

                              Any ideas?

                              1 Reply Last reply
                              0
                              • S Offline
                                S Offline
                                sierdzio
                                Moderators
                                wrote on 20 Dec 2012, 06:42 last edited by
                                #105

                                -You should be running configure.exe on windows, not the bash script.-

                                Add a file named ".gitignore" to the root folder or comment out line 45 in configure.bat.

                                (Z(:^

                                1 Reply Last reply
                                0
                                • J Offline
                                  J Offline
                                  jamcguire
                                  wrote on 28 Dec 2012, 00:33 last edited by
                                  #106

                                  After several failed attempts at building, here's how I finally managed to get QT5 to build with Nuwen.net's MinGW 9.4, on Windows 7 64 bit SP1 without webkit.

                                  I already had Nuwen's mingw 9.4 installed (9.5 is now available), this can be obtained from http://www.nuwen.net/mingw.html

                                  This needs to be extracted to c:\mingw or similar, and c:\mingw\bin will need to be in the PATH env variable.

                                  Then I copied c:\mingw\bin\make.exe to c:\mingw\bin\mingw32-make.exe

                                  I then downloaded and installed the following:

                                  http://www.python.org/ftp/python/3.3.0/python-3.3.0.amd64.msi
                                  http://files.rubyforge.vm.bytemark.co.uk/rubyinstaller/rubyinstaller-1.9.3-p362.exe
                                  http://downloads.activestate.com/ActivePerl/releases/5.16.1.1601/ActivePerl-5.16.1.1601-MSWin32-x64-296175.msi
                                  https://msysgit.googlecode.com/files/Git-1.8.0-preview20121022.exe

                                  I used the installers to set the path for python, ruby and perl.

                                  I downloaded QT5 (27th Dec 2012):

                                  git clone git://gitorious.org/qt/qt5.git qt5
                                  cd qt5
                                  perl init-repository

                                  Configured QT5:

                                  configure -developer-build -opensource -nomake examples -nomake tests -qt-pcre -qt-libjpeg -opengl desktop

                                  • Configure informed me that webkit would not be built due to a missing dependency, so no additional parameters were required to disable this.
                                  • I have an ATi Radeon graphics driver with builtin OpenGL support
                                  • By default configure sets pcre to 'system' at one point I downloaded and built the latest version of pcre, including the pcre16 library, I placed this into my system path, but ld was still unable to locate the library and there was no means of passing the -L parameter to ld from what I can tell, build would fail with 'unable to locate pcre16', once you specify -qt-pcre as per the above, the build will use the embedded pcre library and magically succeed.
                                  • Again, for me, build would fail without specifying -qt-libjpeg

                                  I then simply ran 'make'

                                  Good luck!

                                  1 Reply Last reply
                                  0
                                  • D Offline
                                    D Offline
                                    dpinol
                                    wrote on 9 Jan 2013, 16:38 last edited by
                                    #107

                                    What is the url for the development branch for qt5?
                                    git://gitorious.org/qt/qt5.git does not have modifications since December, and git://gitorious.org/qt/qt.git still contains 4.8

                                    thanks

                                    1 Reply Last reply
                                    0
                                    • S Offline
                                      S Offline
                                      sierdzio
                                      Moderators
                                      wrote on 9 Jan 2013, 16:41 last edited by
                                      #108

                                      Every module has a separate git repository, with the exception of QtCore, QtNetwork, QtGui, they are in qtbase.

                                      (Z(:^

                                      1 Reply Last reply
                                      0
                                      • JKSHJ Offline
                                        JKSHJ Offline
                                        JKSH
                                        Moderators
                                        wrote on 9 Jan 2013, 17:20 last edited by
                                        #109

                                        [quote author="sierdzio" date="1357749703"]Every module has a separate git repository, with the exception of QtCore, QtNetwork, QtGui, they are in qtbase.[/quote]Actually,

                                        qtbase.git contains:

                                        • Qt Concurrent
                                        • Qt Core
                                        • Qt D-Bus
                                        • Qt GUI
                                        • Qt Network
                                        • Qt OpenGL
                                        • Qt Print Support
                                        • Qt SQL
                                        • Qt Test
                                        • Qt Widgets
                                        • Qt XML

                                        qtdeclarative.git contains:

                                        • Qt QML
                                        • Qt Quick

                                        Qt Doc Search for browsers: forum.qt.io/topic/35616/web-browser-extension-for-improved-doc-searches

                                        1 Reply Last reply
                                        0
                                        • S Offline
                                          S Offline
                                          sierdzio
                                          Moderators
                                          wrote on 9 Jan 2013, 17:23 last edited by
                                          #110

                                          Ah, I've been punished for my laziness, thank you for that ;)

                                          (Z(:^

                                          1 Reply Last reply
                                          0

                                          • Login

                                          • Login or register to search.
                                          • First post
                                            Last post
                                          0
                                          • Categories
                                          • Recent
                                          • Tags
                                          • Popular
                                          • Users
                                          • Groups
                                          • Search
                                          • Get Qt Extensions
                                          • Unsolved