Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Qt Development
  3. General and Desktop
  4. Function after setupUi()
QtWS25 Last Chance

Function after setupUi()

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Solved General and Desktop
setupfunctionshow
31 Posts 6 Posters 17.0k Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • T Offline
    T Offline
    t0msk
    wrote on 6 Feb 2017, 16:11 last edited by
    #22

    @mrjj said in Function after setupUi():

    @t0msk

    Ok. so u know that the LOOP is the reason it do not work and you see NO change in the progress bar ?

    Anyway, what is wrong with @kshegunov code ?
    its 100% non blocking.

    Because I dont understand it, why there is timer? why is he setting a value into dialog and what is it mean?, I am newbie in Qt, so I am looking for simpler solution.

    I used this in C# and it worked out of box.

    Student who loves C/C++

    M 1 Reply Last reply 6 Feb 2017, 17:09
    0
    • T t0msk
      6 Feb 2017, 16:11

      @mrjj said in Function after setupUi():

      @t0msk

      Ok. so u know that the LOOP is the reason it do not work and you see NO change in the progress bar ?

      Anyway, what is wrong with @kshegunov code ?
      its 100% non blocking.

      Because I dont understand it, why there is timer? why is he setting a value into dialog and what is it mean?, I am newbie in Qt, so I am looking for simpler solution.

      I used this in C# and it worked out of box.

      M Offline
      M Offline
      mrjj
      Lifetime Qt Champion
      wrote on 6 Feb 2017, 17:09 last edited by mrjj 2 Jun 2017, 17:09
      #23

      @t0msk
      His example just makes the dialog have a counter (progress) as to simulate something is going on. like
      downloading a patch.
      The timer will post a "timeout" to the event loop ( which in this case is NOT blocked) and
      the dialog can update and "do stuff"

      The syntax
      "QObject::connect(&timer, &QTimer::timeout, &dialog, [&dialog, &timer, &counter] () ->"
      just creates a function in the spot. So all inside
      {
      // normal slot code.
      }
      Is just the code you would put in a normal slot function.
      This allows for the logic to be in main and not inside mainwindow.

      So the timer allows to draw and update the Progress while for loops do not as easy.

      Hope this makes it more clear.

      T 1 Reply Last reply 7 Feb 2017, 11:34
      0
      • J Offline
        J Offline
        J.Hilk
        Moderators
        wrote on 7 Feb 2017, 05:44 last edited by J.Hilk 2 Jul 2017, 06:46
        #24

        I personaly would approach this situation differently from what was suggestet so far.

        The "proper" way would be to put your "CPU-heavy function" in a different thread and use Signal/Slots to update the UI.

        something along the lines:

        *.h:

        signals:
            void pBarSetValue(int value);
            void showResult(QString result);
        

        *.cpp

        ui->setupUi(this);
        
        connect(this, &MyClass::pBarSetValue, ui->progressBar, QProgressBar::setValue);
        connect(this, &MyClass::showResult, ui->label, &QLabel::setText);
        
        ui->progressBar->setRange(0,5000000);
        
        
        QtConcurrent::run([=]() {
            for(i = 0;i < 5000000;i++) {
        
                  double dResult = ((((i * 1337) / 7) * 3) - 5) % 1937;
        
                  emit showResult(QString::number(dResult));
                  emit pBarSetValue(i);
            }
        }
        

        Be aware of the Qt Code of Conduct, when posting : https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct


        Q: What's that?
        A: It's blue light.
        Q: What does it do?
        A: It turns blue.

        1 Reply Last reply
        2
        • T t0msk
          6 Feb 2017, 14:11

          @J.Hilk said in Function after setupUi():

          If I understand it correctly, you want to paint the gui, and than initialize the rest of your program displayed by a progressbar.

          Exactly!

          So my code now looks like this:

          #include "mainwindow.h"
          #include "ui_mainwindow.h"
          
          #include "QTimer"
          #include "QThread"
          
          void MainWindow::SetupWithProgressbar() {
          
              ui->progressBar->setValue(20);
          
              int i;
              double result;
              QString string;
          
              for(i = 0;i < 5000000;i++) {
          
                  result = ((((i * 1337) / 7) * 3) - 5) % 1937;
          
                  string = QString::number(result);
          
                  ui->label->setText(string);
              }
          
              ui->progressBar->setValue(80);
          }
          
          MainWindow::MainWindow(QWidget *parent) :
              QMainWindow(parent),
              ui(new Ui::MainWindow)
          {
              ui->setupUi(this);
          
              QTimer::singleShot(10, this, MainWindow::SetupWithProgressbar());
          }
          
          MainWindow::~MainWindow()
          {
              delete ui;
          }
          

          But I am getting an error:

          error: invalid use of void expression
               QTimer::singleShot(10, this, MainWindow::SetupWithProgressbar());
                                                                  ^
          

          I think it is correct.

          @kshegunov said in Function after setupUi():

          Here, however I provide no text here as instruction. You need to read what an event loop is, how it relates to the GUI, what blocking the event loop means and how one can process things without blocking the event loop (multiple topics all available in the documentation).

          #include <QApplication>
          #include <QProgressDialog>
          #include <QTimer>
          
          int main(int argc, char ** argv)
          {
              QApplication application(argc, argv);
          
              QTimer timer;
              timer.setInterval(100); //< Simulates a long running operation in the background
              timer.start();
          
              QProgressDialog dialog(QStringLiteral("Test dialog"), QStringLiteral("Cancel"), 0, 100);
              dialog.show();
          
              int counter = 0;
              QObject::connect(&timer, &QTimer::timeout, &dialog, [&dialog, &timer, &counter] () -> void {
                  counter++;
                  if (counter >= dialog.maximum())  {
                      timer.stop();
                      dialog.close();
                      return;
                  }
          
                  dialog.setValue(counter);
              });
          
              QObject::connect(&dialog, &QProgressDialog::canceled, &timer, &QTimer::stop);
              QObject::connect(&dialog, &QProgressDialog::canceled, &application, &QApplication::quit);
          
              return QApplication::exec();
          }
          

          Isnt it quite complicated for such simple thing? :/

          K Offline
          K Offline
          kshegunov
          Moderators
          wrote on 7 Feb 2017, 11:30 last edited by
          #25

          @t0msk said in Function after setupUi():

          Isnt it quite complicated for such simple thing? :/

          You have a working example in 15-20 lines, so what is the complicated part?

          Because I dont understand it, why there is timer?

          Because for the example one needs to simulate a long-running operation (as the comment states). In real code the timer would be substituted with a thread to offload the GUI thread and that thread would raise a signal (just like QTimer::timeout) which notifies the GUI thread about the progress.

          I am newbie in Qt, so I am looking for simpler solution.

          Eh? Can't get simpler than this. You need to read the topics I mentioned. Did you?

          I used this in C# and it worked out of box.

          Perhaps that's true, I have no knowledge of C# but I really don't see the relevance here. Qt is a C++ library, so if you want to work with C++ you need to stick to C++'s specifics - memory management, threading, etc.

          @J.Hilk said in Function after setupUi():

          The "proper" way would be to put your "CPU-heavy function" in a different thread and use Signal/Slots to update the UI.

          It would.

          something along the lines

          Your code has one serious drawback, however - you can't stop the operation in the middle if you need for example to quit the application. For this to be feasible one needs to ensure the worker thread's event loop isn't blocked.

          Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

          1 Reply Last reply
          1
          • M mrjj
            6 Feb 2017, 17:09

            @t0msk
            His example just makes the dialog have a counter (progress) as to simulate something is going on. like
            downloading a patch.
            The timer will post a "timeout" to the event loop ( which in this case is NOT blocked) and
            the dialog can update and "do stuff"

            The syntax
            "QObject::connect(&timer, &QTimer::timeout, &dialog, [&dialog, &timer, &counter] () ->"
            just creates a function in the spot. So all inside
            {
            // normal slot code.
            }
            Is just the code you would put in a normal slot function.
            This allows for the logic to be in main and not inside mainwindow.

            So the timer allows to draw and update the Progress while for loops do not as easy.

            Hope this makes it more clear.

            T Offline
            T Offline
            t0msk
            wrote on 7 Feb 2017, 11:34 last edited by
            #26

            @mrjj said in Function after setupUi():

            @t0msk
            His example just makes the dialog have a counter (progress) as to simulate something is going on. like
            downloading a patch.
            The timer will post a "timeout" to the event loop ( which in this case is NOT blocked) and
            the dialog can update and "do stuff"

            The syntax
            "QObject::connect(&timer, &QTimer::timeout, &dialog, [&dialog, &timer, &counter] () ->"
            just creates a function in the spot. So all inside
            {
            // normal slot code.
            }
            Is just the code you would put in a normal slot function.
            This allows for the logic to be in main and not inside mainwindow.

            So the timer allows to draw and update the Progress while for loops do not as easy.

            Hope this makes it more clear.

            Must it be in main? I would like to have code from mainwindow in mainwindow.cpp not in main

            @J.Hilk said in Function after setupUi():

            I personaly would approach this situation differently from what was suggestet so far.

            The "proper" way would be to put your "CPU-heavy function" in a different thread and use Signal/Slots to update the UI.

            something along the lines:

            *.h:

            signals:
                void pBarSetValue(int value);
                void showResult(QString result);
            

            *.cpp

            ui->setupUi(this);
            
            connect(this, &MyClass::pBarSetValue, ui->progressBar, QProgressBar::setValue);
            connect(this, &MyClass::showResult, ui->label, &QLabel::setText);
            
            ui->progressBar->setRange(0,5000000);
            
            
            QtConcurrent::run([=]() {
                for(i = 0;i < 5000000;i++) {
            
                      double dResult = ((((i * 1337) / 7) * 3) - 5) % 1937;
            
                      emit showResult(QString::number(dResult));
                      emit pBarSetValue(i);
                }
            }
            

            Thank you, so if I understood correctly, emit will "send" signal to function pBarSetValue() and connect will "catch" this signal with value and redirect it to QProgressBar::setValue() ? :)

            And QtConcurrent::run() will run function in new thread, yes? So it is same solution like this? :

            QThread thread;
            moveToThread(&thread);
            connect(&thread, SIGNAL(started()), this, SLOT(myfunction()));
            thread.start();
            

            Another question what syntax is this QtConcurrent::run( [ = ] () ? I have never seen anything like this before, and I got an error at the end of function:

            error: expected ')' before '}' token
             }
             ^
            

            The last question what happens if computer has only 1 thread CPU?

            Student who loves C/C++

            K J 2 Replies Last reply 7 Feb 2017, 11:43
            0
            • T t0msk
              7 Feb 2017, 11:34

              @mrjj said in Function after setupUi():

              @t0msk
              His example just makes the dialog have a counter (progress) as to simulate something is going on. like
              downloading a patch.
              The timer will post a "timeout" to the event loop ( which in this case is NOT blocked) and
              the dialog can update and "do stuff"

              The syntax
              "QObject::connect(&timer, &QTimer::timeout, &dialog, [&dialog, &timer, &counter] () ->"
              just creates a function in the spot. So all inside
              {
              // normal slot code.
              }
              Is just the code you would put in a normal slot function.
              This allows for the logic to be in main and not inside mainwindow.

              So the timer allows to draw and update the Progress while for loops do not as easy.

              Hope this makes it more clear.

              Must it be in main? I would like to have code from mainwindow in mainwindow.cpp not in main

              @J.Hilk said in Function after setupUi():

              I personaly would approach this situation differently from what was suggestet so far.

              The "proper" way would be to put your "CPU-heavy function" in a different thread and use Signal/Slots to update the UI.

              something along the lines:

              *.h:

              signals:
                  void pBarSetValue(int value);
                  void showResult(QString result);
              

              *.cpp

              ui->setupUi(this);
              
              connect(this, &MyClass::pBarSetValue, ui->progressBar, QProgressBar::setValue);
              connect(this, &MyClass::showResult, ui->label, &QLabel::setText);
              
              ui->progressBar->setRange(0,5000000);
              
              
              QtConcurrent::run([=]() {
                  for(i = 0;i < 5000000;i++) {
              
                        double dResult = ((((i * 1337) / 7) * 3) - 5) % 1937;
              
                        emit showResult(QString::number(dResult));
                        emit pBarSetValue(i);
                  }
              }
              

              Thank you, so if I understood correctly, emit will "send" signal to function pBarSetValue() and connect will "catch" this signal with value and redirect it to QProgressBar::setValue() ? :)

              And QtConcurrent::run() will run function in new thread, yes? So it is same solution like this? :

              QThread thread;
              moveToThread(&thread);
              connect(&thread, SIGNAL(started()), this, SLOT(myfunction()));
              thread.start();
              

              Another question what syntax is this QtConcurrent::run( [ = ] () ? I have never seen anything like this before, and I got an error at the end of function:

              error: expected ')' before '}' token
               }
               ^
              

              The last question what happens if computer has only 1 thread CPU?

              K Offline
              K Offline
              kshegunov
              Moderators
              wrote on 7 Feb 2017, 11:43 last edited by
              #27

              @t0msk said in Function after setupUi():

              Must it be in main? I would like to have code from mainwindow in mainwindow.cpp not in main

              Of course not. I had put it in main only to provide a fully self-contained example. You could put it wherever it suits you as long as the function is executed in the context of the main thread.

              Thank you, so if I understood correctly, emit will "send" signal to function pBarSetValue() and connect will "catch" this signal with value and redirect it to QProgressBar::setValue()?

              pBarSetValue is the actual signal. Look here: http://doc.qt.io/qt-5/signalsandslots.html

              And QtConcurrent::run() will run function in new thread, yes?

              Yes.

              So it is same solution like this?

              It's very similar, yes.

              Another question what syntax is this QtConcurrent::run( [ = ] () ?

              It's a lambda (anonymous) function. It's part of the C++11 standard. Look here: http://en.cppreference.com/w/cpp/language/lambda

              I got an error at the end of function

              Because there's a typo at the end of the code - it doesn't close the function arguments' parenthesis. It should be like this:

              QtConcurrent::run([=] () {
                  // ...
              });
              

              The last question what happens if computer has only 1 thread CPU?

              If you mean you have a single core CPU, then it's the OS's responsibility to switch between the threads (so called context switches) and execute things (by things I mean the assembly) sequentially, but this doesn't directly affect you. From your perspective as a programmer it still looks like the threads are executing in parallel.

              Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

              1 Reply Last reply
              2
              • T t0msk
                7 Feb 2017, 11:34

                @mrjj said in Function after setupUi():

                @t0msk
                His example just makes the dialog have a counter (progress) as to simulate something is going on. like
                downloading a patch.
                The timer will post a "timeout" to the event loop ( which in this case is NOT blocked) and
                the dialog can update and "do stuff"

                The syntax
                "QObject::connect(&timer, &QTimer::timeout, &dialog, [&dialog, &timer, &counter] () ->"
                just creates a function in the spot. So all inside
                {
                // normal slot code.
                }
                Is just the code you would put in a normal slot function.
                This allows for the logic to be in main and not inside mainwindow.

                So the timer allows to draw and update the Progress while for loops do not as easy.

                Hope this makes it more clear.

                Must it be in main? I would like to have code from mainwindow in mainwindow.cpp not in main

                @J.Hilk said in Function after setupUi():

                I personaly would approach this situation differently from what was suggestet so far.

                The "proper" way would be to put your "CPU-heavy function" in a different thread and use Signal/Slots to update the UI.

                something along the lines:

                *.h:

                signals:
                    void pBarSetValue(int value);
                    void showResult(QString result);
                

                *.cpp

                ui->setupUi(this);
                
                connect(this, &MyClass::pBarSetValue, ui->progressBar, QProgressBar::setValue);
                connect(this, &MyClass::showResult, ui->label, &QLabel::setText);
                
                ui->progressBar->setRange(0,5000000);
                
                
                QtConcurrent::run([=]() {
                    for(i = 0;i < 5000000;i++) {
                
                          double dResult = ((((i * 1337) / 7) * 3) - 5) % 1937;
                
                          emit showResult(QString::number(dResult));
                          emit pBarSetValue(i);
                    }
                }
                

                Thank you, so if I understood correctly, emit will "send" signal to function pBarSetValue() and connect will "catch" this signal with value and redirect it to QProgressBar::setValue() ? :)

                And QtConcurrent::run() will run function in new thread, yes? So it is same solution like this? :

                QThread thread;
                moveToThread(&thread);
                connect(&thread, SIGNAL(started()), this, SLOT(myfunction()));
                thread.start();
                

                Another question what syntax is this QtConcurrent::run( [ = ] () ? I have never seen anything like this before, and I got an error at the end of function:

                error: expected ')' before '}' token
                 }
                 ^
                

                The last question what happens if computer has only 1 thread CPU?

                J Offline
                J Offline
                jsulm
                Lifetime Qt Champion
                wrote on 7 Feb 2017, 11:55 last edited by
                #28

                @t0msk said in Function after setupUi():

                connect will "catch" this signal with value and redirect it to QProgressBar::setValue()

                No, connect does not catch anything. Connect connects a slot to a signal. After connecting if you emit the signal all connected slots will be executed.

                https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct

                1 Reply Last reply
                0
                • T Offline
                  T Offline
                  t0msk
                  wrote on 7 Feb 2017, 15:36 last edited by t0msk 2 Jul 2017, 15:38
                  #29

                  @kshegunov

                  Thank you for exaplanation :)

                  So I used QtConcurrent::run function, and I works as I want (progressbar is changing in realtime) BUT there is another problem (obviously), it is changing but mainwindow is not responding and if I click somewhere in window it just freeze until work thread finishes his job (why is it happening? because "main" thread should handle UI and work thread should handle function, so I dont know why UI is unresponsive, and how can it be fixed?).

                  And what is disadvanatge of using QtConcurrent::run method? You said that if I use it, I cant stop worker thread in middle of operation? And if I add any "signal" to stop?

                  No I dont have single core CPU, but I just wondered what happens if computer has 1 core / 1 thread CPU, so if it is ok, no problem :D

                  Student who loves C/C++

                  K 1 Reply Last reply 7 Feb 2017, 16:17
                  0
                  • T t0msk
                    7 Feb 2017, 15:36

                    @kshegunov

                    Thank you for exaplanation :)

                    So I used QtConcurrent::run function, and I works as I want (progressbar is changing in realtime) BUT there is another problem (obviously), it is changing but mainwindow is not responding and if I click somewhere in window it just freeze until work thread finishes his job (why is it happening? because "main" thread should handle UI and work thread should handle function, so I dont know why UI is unresponsive, and how can it be fixed?).

                    And what is disadvanatge of using QtConcurrent::run method? You said that if I use it, I cant stop worker thread in middle of operation? And if I add any "signal" to stop?

                    No I dont have single core CPU, but I just wondered what happens if computer has 1 core / 1 thread CPU, so if it is ok, no problem :D

                    K Offline
                    K Offline
                    kshegunov
                    Moderators
                    wrote on 7 Feb 2017, 16:17 last edited by
                    #30

                    @t0msk said in Function after setupUi():

                    why is it happening? because "main" thread should handle UI and work thread should handle function, so I dont know why UI is unresponsive, and how can it be fixed?

                    Probably flooding the main thread's event loop.

                    And if I add any "signal" to stop?

                    I don't follow. Add a stop signal where? You run a function imperatively with the proposed QtConcurent::run (as C++ is an imperative language), you can't just break in the middle of it ...

                    Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

                    T 1 Reply Last reply 7 Feb 2017, 20:17
                    0
                    • K kshegunov
                      7 Feb 2017, 16:17

                      @t0msk said in Function after setupUi():

                      why is it happening? because "main" thread should handle UI and work thread should handle function, so I dont know why UI is unresponsive, and how can it be fixed?

                      Probably flooding the main thread's event loop.

                      And if I add any "signal" to stop?

                      I don't follow. Add a stop signal where? You run a function imperatively with the proposed QtConcurent::run (as C++ is an imperative language), you can't just break in the middle of it ...

                      T Offline
                      T Offline
                      t0msk
                      wrote on 7 Feb 2017, 20:17 last edited by t0msk 2 Nov 2017, 13:22
                      #31

                      @kshegunov said in Function after setupUi():

                      Probably flooding the main thread's event loop.

                      Okey I optimized a code little bit:

                      QtConcurrent::run([=]() {
                      
                             int i;
                             int value;
                             double dResult = 1;
                      
                             for(i = 0;i < 20000000;i++) {
                      
                                   dResult = qExp(qCos(qTan(qSin(qPow(qSqrt(((((i * 1337) / 7) * 73) * 1329) % 1937),7) * dResult)) / qAsin(qPow(qSin(dResult * i * qTan(1337 * i)), 29))));
                      
                                   if((i % 200000) == 0) {
                                       value = i / 200000;
                                       emit showResult(QString::number(dResult));
                                       emit pBarSetValue(value);
                                   }
                      
                             }
                      
                             emit showResult(QString::number(dResult));
                             emit pBarSetValue(100);
                         });
                      

                      It tooks few seconds for my CPU, but yea UI is responsible and progressbar is changing in realtime

                      Problem was because

                      emit showResult(QString::number(dResult));
                      emit pBarSetValue(i);
                      

                      runs 5000000 times

                      I don't follow. Add a stop signal where? You run a function imperatively with the proposed QtConcurent::run (as C++ is an imperative language), you can't just break in the middle of it ...

                      I dont know, maybe that Quit Application signal will tell to OS scheduler that scheduler has to kill worker thread

                      So only disadvantage of that method is that I cannot stop worker thread in middle of operation?

                      //EDIT, thanks for help :)

                      Student who loves C/C++

                      1 Reply Last reply
                      0

                      31/31

                      7 Feb 2017, 20:17

                      • Login

                      • Login or register to search.
                      31 out of 31
                      • First post
                        31/31
                        Last post
                      0
                      • Categories
                      • Recent
                      • Tags
                      • Popular
                      • Users
                      • Groups
                      • Search
                      • Get Qt Extensions
                      • Unsolved