Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Qt Development
  3. Installation and Deployment
  4. How to configure modules when building Qt from git
QtWS25 Last Chance

How to configure modules when building Qt from git

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Installation and Deployment
qt5gitsourcebuildmodules
11 Posts 3 Posters 15.0k Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • S Offline
    S Offline
    SGaist
    Lifetime Qt Champion
    wrote on 29 Nov 2016, 10:44 last edited by
    #2

    Hi,

    Most modules are built by default.

    For additional modules, it the same technique as when building a project:

    qmake 
    make
    make install
    

    Interested in AI ? www.idiap.ch
    Please read the Qt Code of Conduct - https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct

    1 Reply Last reply
    2
    • V Offline
      V Offline
      Vicky Sharma
      wrote on 29 Nov 2016, 11:17 last edited by
      #3

      @Aras
      Exactly right by default all necessary packages/modules add auto during run './configure'.

      If still need to add specific package so you may type like below.
      For example If need to add 'webkit' module than may type '../configure -webkit '

      1 Reply Last reply
      1
      • A Offline
        A Offline
        Aras
        wrote on 29 Nov 2016, 18:44 last edited by
        #4

        @SGaist I am doing an out of source directory build. I have cloned the Qt source into a folder called qt5. Parallel to that folder I have my Qt5.8Nov28Build. I ran ../qt5/configure -developer-build -opensource -nomake examples -nomake tests -debug from inside the build folder. Now there are these folders created:

        Qt5.8_build_Nov28$ ls
        config.cache  config.status  qtactiveqt       qtcanvas3d      qtdocgallery  qtimageformats  qtmultimedia  qtqa       qtserialbus   qtwayland    qtxmlpatterns
        config.log    Makefile       qtandroidextras  qtconnectivity  qtenginio     qtlocation      qtpim         qtscxml    qtserialport  qtwebengine
        config.opt    qt3d           qtbase           qtdeclarative   qtgamepad     qtmacextras     qtpurchasing  qtsensors  qtsvg         qtx11extras
        

        Do I need to go into each folder, if I want that module, and run qmake & make. Also do I still need to do make install even if I am doing an out of source build?

        @Vicky-Sharma I tried but the -webkit flag is not recognized. I tried many other flags such as -script -scripttools -declarative -declarative-debug and none of those are recognized by the configure script.

        I am using 64bit Ubuntu 16.04.

        1 Reply Last reply
        0
        • A Offline
          A Offline
          Aras
          wrote on 29 Nov 2016, 23:34 last edited by
          #5

          Another update on this. I was able to build Qt from source. In order to build Qt Creator from source, I had to run make -j5 module-qtscript from the qt build directory. After that I was able to configure and build Qt Creator. So now I have Qt Creator version 4.2.82 built from source using qmake version 5.8.0 also built from source.

          However, when I try to open my project using the new qt build and the new creator I just build, I get this warning about missing modules in the "General Messages" tab:

          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: 3dcore
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: 3drender
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: 3dinput
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: 3dlogic
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: 3dquick
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: 3dextras
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: qml
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: quick
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: 3dquickextras
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: positioning
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: serialbus
          Project MESSAGE: Running CAN pro file
          Project MESSAGE: Target path is:  + plugins/can
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: qml
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: quick
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: serialbus
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: qml
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: quick
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: qml
          Project MESSAGE: Warning: unknown QT: quick
          

          And if I try to build the project I get lots of errors about functions being private or not getting recognized. I know that the code is correct, because it builds and runs on another machine. So thse errors must be caused by missing modules.

          That is exactly what I was worried about. How do I install those missing modules?

          1 Reply Last reply
          0
          • S Offline
            S Offline
            SGaist
            Lifetime Qt Champion
            wrote on 29 Nov 2016, 23:38 last edited by
            #6

            If you configure Qt at the root, it will build all the current modules.

            You only have to go "by hand" with qtscript.

            QtWebkit it not an option anymore since 5.6

            Unless you plan to hack on Qt don't use a developer build.

            Interested in AI ? www.idiap.ch
            Please read the Qt Code of Conduct - https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct

            A 1 Reply Last reply 29 Nov 2016, 23:40
            1
            • S SGaist
              29 Nov 2016, 23:38

              If you configure Qt at the root, it will build all the current modules.

              You only have to go "by hand" with qtscript.

              QtWebkit it not an option anymore since 5.6

              Unless you plan to hack on Qt don't use a developer build.

              A Offline
              A Offline
              Aras
              wrote on 29 Nov 2016, 23:40 last edited by
              #7

              @SGaist said in How to configure modules when building Qt from git:

              configure Qt at the root

              can you clarify what you mean by that? Do you mean run configure as root? with sudo?

              Thanks for your help so far.

              1 Reply Last reply
              0
              • S Offline
                S Offline
                SGaist
                Lifetime Qt Champion
                wrote on 29 Nov 2016, 23:54 last edited by
                #8

                Sorry, I meant the root directory of the source.

                Basically:

                mkdir build_Qt5
                cd build_Qt5
                /path/to/Qt_sources/configure
                

                Interested in AI ? www.idiap.ch
                Please read the Qt Code of Conduct - https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct

                1 Reply Last reply
                1
                • A Offline
                  A Offline
                  Aras
                  wrote on 30 Nov 2016, 00:07 last edited by
                  #9

                  @SGaist that is exactly what I did: an out of source directory build. I am focused on this error now:

                  ControlView.qml:2 module "QtQuick.Controls" version 2.0 is not installed

                  To me that means qtquickcontrols2 did not get installed when I built qt. Is there a way to just build this module and install it?

                  Sorry, I dont know why I am always having such a hard time with qt modules. It can't be just me, right?

                  1 Reply Last reply
                  0
                  • S Offline
                    S Offline
                    SGaist
                    Lifetime Qt Champion
                    wrote on 30 Nov 2016, 00:18 last edited by
                    #10

                    That should boil down to:

                    cd build_Qt5
                    mkdir qtquickcontrols2
                    ../qtbase/bin/qmake /path/to/Qt_sources/qtquickcontrols2
                    make
                    make install
                    

                    Interested in AI ? www.idiap.ch
                    Please read the Qt Code of Conduct - https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct

                    A 1 Reply Last reply 30 Nov 2016, 00:37
                    1
                    • S SGaist
                      30 Nov 2016, 00:18

                      That should boil down to:

                      cd build_Qt5
                      mkdir qtquickcontrols2
                      ../qtbase/bin/qmake /path/to/Qt_sources/qtquickcontrols2
                      make
                      make install
                      
                      A Offline
                      A Offline
                      Aras
                      wrote on 30 Nov 2016, 00:37 last edited by
                      #11

                      @SGaist thank you for that! That took care of the qtquickcontrols2. Now I just have a hand full of other modules I need to build and install, according to these errors:

                      /Live3DWidget.qml:4 module "QtQuick.Scene3D" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:9 module "Qt3D.Extras" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:7 module "Qt3D.Render" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:6 module "Qt3D.Core" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:8 module "Qt3D.Input" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:4 module "QtQuick.Scene3D" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:9 module "Qt3D.Extras" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:7 module "Qt3D.Render" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:6 module "Qt3D.Core" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:8 module "Qt3D.Input" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:4 module "QtQuick.Scene3D" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:9 module "Qt3D.Extras" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:7 module "Qt3D.Render" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:6 module "Qt3D.Core" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:8 module "Qt3D.Input" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:4 module "QtQuick.Scene3D" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:9 module "Qt3D.Extras" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:7 module "Qt3D.Render" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:6 module "Qt3D.Core" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:8 module "Qt3D.Input" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:4 module "QtQuick.Scene3D" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:9 module "Qt3D.Extras" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:7 module "Qt3D.Render" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:6 module "Qt3D.Core" is not installed
                      /Live3DWidget.qml:8 module "Qt3D.Input" is not installed
                      

                      I will try to install relevant modules and try again. Will report back.

                      1 Reply Last reply
                      0

                      11/11

                      30 Nov 2016, 00:37

                      • Login

                      • Login or register to search.
                      11 out of 11
                      • First post
                        11/11
                        Last post
                      0
                      • Categories
                      • Recent
                      • Tags
                      • Popular
                      • Users
                      • Groups
                      • Search
                      • Get Qt Extensions
                      • Unsolved