Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Qt Development
  3. General and Desktop
  4. SIGSEV error on setDatabaseName
QtWS25 Last Chance

SIGSEV error on setDatabaseName

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Solved General and Desktop
sigsegvsetdatabasename
19 Posts 3 Posters 5.6k Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • G Offline
    G Offline
    gabor53
    wrote on 25 May 2016, 18:02 last edited by
    #5

    Can you please tell me how to do that? I' m still trying to figure out how the debugger works.

    K 1 Reply Last reply 25 May 2016, 18:05
    0
    • G gabor53
      25 May 2016, 18:02

      Can you please tell me how to do that? I' m still trying to figure out how the debugger works.

      K Offline
      K Offline
      kshegunov
      Moderators
      wrote on 25 May 2016, 18:05 last edited by kshegunov
      #6

      @gabor53
      Stack trace
      This is the current stack in Qt creator. So when the crash occurs you'd right click it and choose "copy contents"/"extract" or something of that sort. Paste it somewhere online (for example codepaste.net) and post the link here.

      Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

      G 1 Reply Last reply 26 May 2016, 03:08
      0
      • K kshegunov
        25 May 2016, 18:05

        @gabor53
        Stack trace
        This is the current stack in Qt creator. So when the crash occurs you'd right click it and choose "copy contents"/"extract" or something of that sort. Paste it somewhere online (for example codepaste.net) and post the link here.

        G Offline
        G Offline
        gabor53
        wrote on 26 May 2016, 03:08 last edited by
        #7

        @kshegunov
        There is nothing in the Stack.

        K 1 Reply Last reply 26 May 2016, 03:22
        0
        • G gabor53
          26 May 2016, 03:08

          @kshegunov
          There is nothing in the Stack.

          K Offline
          K Offline
          kshegunov
          Moderators
          wrote on 26 May 2016, 03:22 last edited by
          #8

          @gabor53
          Are you sure you're looking at the stack window, there are other debugger windows as well? If you don't have a stack while debugging, then that means you're not running the program through the debugger ... Can you set breakpoints and does the program stop at those?

          Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

          G 1 Reply Last reply 26 May 2016, 12:47
          0
          • K kshegunov
            26 May 2016, 03:22

            @gabor53
            Are you sure you're looking at the stack window, there are other debugger windows as well? If you don't have a stack while debugging, then that means you're not running the program through the debugger ... Can you set breakpoints and does the program stop at those?

            G Offline
            G Offline
            gabor53
            wrote on 26 May 2016, 12:47 last edited by
            #9

            @kshegunov
            I use ->Debug -> Start Debugging -> Start Debugging (F5). How else can I run to see something in stack?

            K 1 Reply Last reply 27 May 2016, 00:14
            0
            • G Offline
              G Offline
              gabor53
              wrote on 26 May 2016, 12:50 last edited by
              #10

              I have the following in the Debug log:

              <95python theDumper.stackListFrames({"limit":20,"options":"",})

              &"python theDumper.stackListFrames({"limit":20,"options":"",})\n"
              &"Traceback (most recent call last):\n"
              &" File "<string>", line 1, in <module>\n"
              &"AttributeError: Dumper instance has no attribute 'stackListFrames'\n"
              &"Error while executing Python code.\n"
              95^error,msg="Error while executing Python code."

              1 Reply Last reply
              0
              • G gabor53
                26 May 2016, 12:47

                @kshegunov
                I use ->Debug -> Start Debugging -> Start Debugging (F5). How else can I run to see something in stack?

                K Offline
                K Offline
                kshegunov
                Moderators
                wrote on 27 May 2016, 00:14 last edited by
                #11

                @gabor53

                I use ->Debug -> Start Debugging -> Start Debugging (F5). How else can I run to see something in stack?

                No, you're doing it correctly.

                &"AttributeError: Dumper instance has no attribute 'stackListFrames'\n"
                &"Error while executing Python code.\n"

                This however leads me to believe there's something wrong with the debugger, or rather the debugger wrapper. What OS, Qt Creator version and debugger are you using?

                Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

                G 1 Reply Last reply 27 May 2016, 01:19
                0
                • K kshegunov
                  27 May 2016, 00:14

                  @gabor53

                  I use ->Debug -> Start Debugging -> Start Debugging (F5). How else can I run to see something in stack?

                  No, you're doing it correctly.

                  &"AttributeError: Dumper instance has no attribute 'stackListFrames'\n"
                  &"Error while executing Python code.\n"

                  This however leads me to believe there's something wrong with the debugger, or rather the debugger wrapper. What OS, Qt Creator version and debugger are you using?

                  G Offline
                  G Offline
                  gabor53
                  wrote on 27 May 2016, 01:19 last edited by
                  #12

                  @kshegunov
                  I use Windows 10, Qt 5.6, Debugger: GNU gdb 7.8 for MinGW 4.9.2 32 bit and I use MinGW 4.9.2 32 bit compiler.

                  K 1 Reply Last reply 27 May 2016, 01:22
                  0
                  • G gabor53
                    27 May 2016, 01:19

                    @kshegunov
                    I use Windows 10, Qt 5.6, Debugger: GNU gdb 7.8 for MinGW 4.9.2 32 bit and I use MinGW 4.9.2 32 bit compiler.

                    K Offline
                    K Offline
                    kshegunov
                    Moderators
                    wrote on 27 May 2016, 01:22 last edited by
                    #13

                    @gabor53

                    Okay, it should work. Are you building in debug mode? Can you paste (somewhere online) the compile lines and/or linker line from building as well?

                    Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

                    G 2 Replies Last reply 27 May 2016, 02:58
                    0
                    • K kshegunov
                      27 May 2016, 01:22

                      @gabor53

                      Okay, it should work. Are you building in debug mode? Can you paste (somewhere online) the compile lines and/or linker line from building as well?

                      G Offline
                      G Offline
                      gabor53
                      wrote on 27 May 2016, 02:58 last edited by
                      #14

                      @kshegunov
                      Yes, I'm building in debug mode.

                      Is this what you needed?

                      configure -static -platform win32-g++ -prefix "C:\Qt\Qt5.4.0_Static" -release -opensource -confirm-license -nomake examples -nomake tests -nomake tools -opengl desktop -no-angle -qt-sql-sqlite -make libs -qt-zlib -qt-pcre -qt-libpng -qt-libjpeg -qt-freetype

                      1 Reply Last reply
                      0
                      • K kshegunov
                        27 May 2016, 01:22

                        @gabor53

                        Okay, it should work. Are you building in debug mode? Can you paste (somewhere online) the compile lines and/or linker line from building as well?

                        G Offline
                        G Offline
                        gabor53
                        wrote on 27 May 2016, 04:07 last edited by
                        #15

                        @kshegunov
                        I finally managed to get the stack. Here is the link to it:
                        stack
                        I installed the latest update and it made debug work better.

                        K 1 Reply Last reply 27 May 2016, 05:00
                        0
                        • G gabor53
                          27 May 2016, 04:07

                          @kshegunov
                          I finally managed to get the stack. Here is the link to it:
                          stack
                          I installed the latest update and it made debug work better.

                          K Offline
                          K Offline
                          kshegunov
                          Moderators
                          wrote on 27 May 2016, 05:00 last edited by kshegunov
                          #16

                          @gabor53

                          I finally managed to get the stack.

                          Great!

                          Here is the link to it

                          Yes, that is superb. See the top of the stack (the reason I requested it in the first place):

                          1  QBasicAtomicOps<4>::ref<int>                                     qatomic_x86.h                  181  0x6b9cebc8 
                          2  QBasicAtomicInteger<int>::ref                                    qbasicatomic.h                 129  0x6b9e1070 
                          3  QtPrivate::RefCount::ref                                         qrefcount.h                    55   0x6ba534a7 
                          4  QString::operator=                                               qstring.cpp                    1739 0x6b7f67d3 
                          5  QFile::QFile                                                     qfile.cpp                      255  0x6b85cdb4 
                          6  Additem::FunctAddtoDb                                            additem.cpp                    57   0x40453b
                          

                          This is what functions were entered at the point where the crash occurred. Notice there's no mention of QSqlDatabase at all. :)

                          So, my next question would be, what do you have in additem.cpp at line 57 (this would be called from your review::on_submit_Button_clicked slot at line 96). There's a QFile instance creation that crashes (or rather its constructor argument causes the crash).

                          Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

                          G 1 Reply Last reply 27 May 2016, 13:07
                          0
                          • K kshegunov
                            27 May 2016, 05:00

                            @gabor53

                            I finally managed to get the stack.

                            Great!

                            Here is the link to it

                            Yes, that is superb. See the top of the stack (the reason I requested it in the first place):

                            1  QBasicAtomicOps<4>::ref<int>                                     qatomic_x86.h                  181  0x6b9cebc8 
                            2  QBasicAtomicInteger<int>::ref                                    qbasicatomic.h                 129  0x6b9e1070 
                            3  QtPrivate::RefCount::ref                                         qrefcount.h                    55   0x6ba534a7 
                            4  QString::operator=                                               qstring.cpp                    1739 0x6b7f67d3 
                            5  QFile::QFile                                                     qfile.cpp                      255  0x6b85cdb4 
                            6  Additem::FunctAddtoDb                                            additem.cpp                    57   0x40453b
                            

                            This is what functions were entered at the point where the crash occurred. Notice there's no mention of QSqlDatabase at all. :)

                            So, my next question would be, what do you have in additem.cpp at line 57 (this would be called from your review::on_submit_Button_clicked slot at line 96). There's a QFile instance creation that crashes (or rather its constructor argument causes the crash).

                            G Offline
                            G Offline
                            gabor53
                            wrote on 27 May 2016, 13:07 last edited by
                            #17

                            @kshegunov

                            Line 57 is

                            QFile file(fileName);
                            

                            File name is defined in an other function:

                            QString Additem::findimage()
                            {
                                Image_Button->setStyleSheet ("QPushButton{"
                                                             "background-color:rgb(0, 255,0);"
                                                             "border-style: outset;"
                                                             "border-width: 2px;"
                                                             "border-radius: 10px;"
                                                             "border-color: beige;"
                                                             "font: bold 14px;"
                                                             "min-width: 10em;"
                                                             "padding: 6px;}"
                                                             );
                            
                                QString sPath = "C:/";
                            
                                QFileDialog *fileDialog = new QFileDialog;
                            
                                fileName = fileDialog->getOpenFileName(this,
                                              tr("Finding Friend's Image"),sPath, tr("Image Files (*.png *.jpg *.bmp)"));
                            
                            
                                display_Label->setFixedSize (100,100);
                            
                                   if(fileName=="")
                                       {
                                           qDebug() << "No image was chosen.";
                                           QMessageBox::warning (this,"Error 1002","No image was choosen!");
                                       }
                                       else
                                       {
                                          qDebug() << "Image was chosen!";
                            
                                          QPixmap pix(fileName);
                            
                                          int w = display_Label->width ();
                                          int h = display_Label->height ();
                                          display_Label->setPixmap (pix.scaled(w,h,Qt::KeepAspectRatio));
                            
                                          grid->addWidget (display_Label,2,2,3,1,Qt::AlignLeft);
                            
                                   }
                            
                                   return fileName;
                            }
                            
                            K 1 Reply Last reply 27 May 2016, 18:41
                            0
                            • G gabor53
                              27 May 2016, 13:07

                              @kshegunov

                              Line 57 is

                              QFile file(fileName);
                              

                              File name is defined in an other function:

                              QString Additem::findimage()
                              {
                                  Image_Button->setStyleSheet ("QPushButton{"
                                                               "background-color:rgb(0, 255,0);"
                                                               "border-style: outset;"
                                                               "border-width: 2px;"
                                                               "border-radius: 10px;"
                                                               "border-color: beige;"
                                                               "font: bold 14px;"
                                                               "min-width: 10em;"
                                                               "padding: 6px;}"
                                                               );
                              
                                  QString sPath = "C:/";
                              
                                  QFileDialog *fileDialog = new QFileDialog;
                              
                                  fileName = fileDialog->getOpenFileName(this,
                                                tr("Finding Friend's Image"),sPath, tr("Image Files (*.png *.jpg *.bmp)"));
                              
                              
                                  display_Label->setFixedSize (100,100);
                              
                                     if(fileName=="")
                                         {
                                             qDebug() << "No image was chosen.";
                                             QMessageBox::warning (this,"Error 1002","No image was choosen!");
                                         }
                                         else
                                         {
                                            qDebug() << "Image was chosen!";
                              
                                            QPixmap pix(fileName);
                              
                                            int w = display_Label->width ();
                                            int h = display_Label->height ();
                                            display_Label->setPixmap (pix.scaled(w,h,Qt::KeepAspectRatio));
                              
                                            grid->addWidget (display_Label,2,2,3,1,Qt::AlignLeft);
                              
                                     }
                              
                                     return fileName;
                              }
                              
                              K Offline
                              K Offline
                              kshegunov
                              Moderators
                              wrote on 27 May 2016, 18:41 last edited by
                              #18

                              @gabor53 said:

                              Line 57 is
                              QFile file(fileName);

                              Then indeed, this is somehow the reason for the crash. You should investigate with the debugger what exactly causes it. Stop it before the object is created, see what the file name variable contains. Perhaps check if everything is fine with how you create it or assign its value.

                              Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

                              G 1 Reply Last reply 30 May 2016, 03:29
                              0
                              • K kshegunov
                                27 May 2016, 18:41

                                @gabor53 said:

                                Line 57 is
                                QFile file(fileName);

                                Then indeed, this is somehow the reason for the crash. You should investigate with the debugger what exactly causes it. Stop it before the object is created, see what the file name variable contains. Perhaps check if everything is fine with how you create it or assign its value.

                                G Offline
                                G Offline
                                gabor53
                                wrote on 30 May 2016, 03:29 last edited by
                                #19

                                @kshegunov
                                Finally I figured out that the problem is the missing

                                QSqlDatabase::removeDatabase ();
                                

                                after

                                db.close();
                                

                                Thank you for your help!!!

                                1 Reply Last reply
                                0

                                14/19

                                27 May 2016, 02:58

                                • Login

                                • Login or register to search.
                                14 out of 19
                                • First post
                                  14/19
                                  Last post
                                0
                                • Categories
                                • Recent
                                • Tags
                                • Popular
                                • Users
                                • Groups
                                • Search
                                • Get Qt Extensions
                                • Unsolved