Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Qt Development
  3. General and Desktop
  4. Performance of QQuickWidget
QtWS25 Last Chance

Performance of QQuickWidget

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved General and Desktop
slowperformancerenderingpaintingrepaint
16 Posts 2 Posters 8.3k Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • Z zepfan
    28 Jun 2015, 11:35

    No I'm not sure that they're getting repainted, but if I have just one active meter visible and nothing else, the CPU % goes down. But if I have 20 visible and only one active then the CPU is much higher. Since the other 19 shouldn't be getting repainted why would the CPU still be higher? The 19 meters that are inactive just have a black opaque background.
    The VU meters are built just using qml. Only the QQuickView derived class is C++ and it has basically nothing in it. This is just a small test app I've built with no frills.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.

    P Offline
    P Offline
    p3c0
    Moderators
    wrote on 28 Jun 2015, 13:28 last edited by
    #6

    @zepfan I guess there could be some other problem then. May be some connections or properties that are getting updated. Even if it gets repainted I think CPU usage wont go that much high as QML uses scenegraph which in turn uses OpenGL so most of the rendering is done by the hardware.
    Can you post a complete minimal runnable example to test ?

    157

    1 Reply Last reply
    0
    • Z Offline
      Z Offline
      zepfan
      wrote on 28 Jun 2015, 17:45 last edited by p3c0
      #7

      Here is the qml file that defines the meter. I use a Repeater to create multiple instances of these and give each one a unique index (meterIndex).
      In the code you can see I check to see if it is the first meter (meterIndex = 0) and if so then only that one's clip rectangle is active. I've since realised that setting the rest to invisible actually brings down the CPU %. But if I leave them visible then the CPU increases, even though there's no activity. Is it normal to set items to invisible if you don't want anything rendered for them?

      import QtQuick 2.0
      
      Rectangle {
        id: myMeter
        width: 20
        height: 100
        property int meterIndex: 0
      
        color: "black"
      
        Rectangle {
          id: clipRect
          width: parent.width
          height: 0
          clip: true
      
          Timer {
            id: myTimer
            interval: 20
            repeat: true
            running: true
            triggeredOnStart: true
            onTriggered: {
              if(myMeter.meterIndex == 0) {
                clipRect.height = myMeter.height * Math.random();
              }
              else {
                clipRect.visible = false;
                myTimer.stop();
              }
            }
          }
          color: "blue"
        }
      }
      
      P 1 Reply Last reply 29 Jun 2015, 06:06
      0
      • Z zepfan
        28 Jun 2015, 17:45

        Here is the qml file that defines the meter. I use a Repeater to create multiple instances of these and give each one a unique index (meterIndex).
        In the code you can see I check to see if it is the first meter (meterIndex = 0) and if so then only that one's clip rectangle is active. I've since realised that setting the rest to invisible actually brings down the CPU %. But if I leave them visible then the CPU increases, even though there's no activity. Is it normal to set items to invisible if you don't want anything rendered for them?

        import QtQuick 2.0
        
        Rectangle {
          id: myMeter
          width: 20
          height: 100
          property int meterIndex: 0
        
          color: "black"
        
          Rectangle {
            id: clipRect
            width: parent.width
            height: 0
            clip: true
        
            Timer {
              id: myTimer
              interval: 20
              repeat: true
              running: true
              triggeredOnStart: true
              onTriggered: {
                if(myMeter.meterIndex == 0) {
                  clipRect.height = myMeter.height * Math.random();
                }
                else {
                  clipRect.visible = false;
                  myTimer.stop();
                }
              }
            }
            color: "blue"
          }
        }
        
        P Offline
        P Offline
        p3c0
        Moderators
        wrote on 29 Jun 2015, 06:06 last edited by p3c0
        #8

        @zepfan I see you are starting a Timer of interval 20 and it seems you are starting it for all the other remaining meters. A Timer of such a low interval and that too for 20 items is ofcourse going to be CPU intensive. I would suggest here to not start the Timer for the rest in first place. You can add s condition like:

        Timer {
          running: myMeter.meterIndex == 0
        }
        

        So the Timer will start only for the Item with meterIndex = 0

        Is it normal to set items to invisible if you don't want anything rendered for them?

        Yes it reduces the cost of drawing again. See over-drawing-and-invisible-elements.

        157

        1 Reply Last reply
        0
        • Z Offline
          Z Offline
          zepfan
          wrote on 29 Jun 2015, 09:39 last edited by
          #9

          So if I have other elements on screen but they have not changed, does that mean they will be re-rendered every time also? I can't change them to (visible: false) as obviously I need to see them!

          Is there a flag/setting that you can set that will make sure only items that are 'dirty' will be rendered?

          Thanks

          P 1 Reply Last reply 29 Jun 2015, 09:45
          0
          • Z zepfan
            29 Jun 2015, 09:39

            So if I have other elements on screen but they have not changed, does that mean they will be re-rendered every time also? I can't change them to (visible: false) as obviously I need to see them!

            Is there a flag/setting that you can set that will make sure only items that are 'dirty' will be rendered?

            Thanks

            P Offline
            P Offline
            p3c0
            Moderators
            wrote on 29 Jun 2015, 09:45 last edited by
            #10

            @zepfan No change no rendering again.

            Is there a flag/setting that you can set that will make sure only items that are 'dirty' will be rendered?

            I'm not aware of any such in QML.
            But as I explained earlier your timer is eating the CPU. Even if Item is invisible timer will be active. 20 ms timeout for 20 items is CPU intensive.

            157

            Z 1 Reply Last reply 29 Jun 2015, 10:16
            0
            • P p3c0
              29 Jun 2015, 09:45

              @zepfan No change no rendering again.

              Is there a flag/setting that you can set that will make sure only items that are 'dirty' will be rendered?

              I'm not aware of any such in QML.
              But as I explained earlier your timer is eating the CPU. Even if Item is invisible timer will be active. 20 ms timeout for 20 items is CPU intensive.

              Z Offline
              Z Offline
              zepfan
              wrote on 29 Jun 2015, 10:16 last edited by
              #11

              @p3c0 said:

              But as I explained earlier your timer is eating the CPU. Even if Item is invisible timer will be active. 20 ms timeout for 20 items is CPU intensive.

              True, but if I only have the timer running for one meter there is still quite a difference in CPU % between having the idle meters' clipRect visible or not visible. If they're not being repainted (since they're not active) then there shouldn't be a difference in CPU %?

              P 1 Reply Last reply 29 Jun 2015, 10:20
              0
              • Z zepfan
                29 Jun 2015, 10:16

                @p3c0 said:

                But as I explained earlier your timer is eating the CPU. Even if Item is invisible timer will be active. 20 ms timeout for 20 items is CPU intensive.

                True, but if I only have the timer running for one meter there is still quite a difference in CPU % between having the idle meters' clipRect visible or not visible. If they're not being repainted (since they're not active) then there shouldn't be a difference in CPU %?

                P Offline
                P Offline
                p3c0
                Moderators
                wrote on 29 Jun 2015, 10:20 last edited by
                #12

                @zepfan How much CPU is being utilized on your system ? Can you post a complete example test it out ?

                157

                1 Reply Last reply
                0
                • Z Offline
                  Z Offline
                  zepfan
                  wrote on 30 Jun 2015, 09:35 last edited by p3c0
                  #13

                  If you use the code above for the actual Meter (MyMeter), and here is its parent which uses a Repeater to construct 20 of them. Try having the timer just running in the first meter, compared with having the timer running in all of them. I don't notice much change in CPU when having one of them getting its clipRect.height changed or having all of them get their clipRect.height changed.

                  I should state that the reason I've made this test application is because I'm doing something similar in work (which I obviously can't post) and am getting similar results. My suspicion is that the whole scene is getting re-rendered rather than just the item that needs it.

                  import QtQuick 2.0
                  
                  Rectangle {
                    visible: true
                    width: 900
                    height: 700
                    color: "green"
                  
                    Column {
                      id: myColumn
                      spacing: 10
                  
                      Repeater {
                        model: 2
                  
                        Row {
                          id: myRow
                          x: 50
                          y: 50
                          spacing: 40
                          property int rowIndex: index
                  
                          Repeater {
                            id: innerRepeater
                            model: 10
                  
                            MyMeter {
                              objectName: "Meter " + (index + (myRow.rowIndex * innerRepeater.model))
                              meterIndex: (index + (myRow.rowIndex * innerRepeater.model))
                  
                              width: 15
                              height: 150
                            }
                          }
                        }
                      }
                    }
                  }
                  
                  P 1 Reply Last reply 30 Jun 2015, 09:52
                  0
                  • Z zepfan
                    30 Jun 2015, 09:35

                    If you use the code above for the actual Meter (MyMeter), and here is its parent which uses a Repeater to construct 20 of them. Try having the timer just running in the first meter, compared with having the timer running in all of them. I don't notice much change in CPU when having one of them getting its clipRect.height changed or having all of them get their clipRect.height changed.

                    I should state that the reason I've made this test application is because I'm doing something similar in work (which I obviously can't post) and am getting similar results. My suspicion is that the whole scene is getting re-rendered rather than just the item that needs it.

                    import QtQuick 2.0
                    
                    Rectangle {
                      visible: true
                      width: 900
                      height: 700
                      color: "green"
                    
                      Column {
                        id: myColumn
                        spacing: 10
                    
                        Repeater {
                          model: 2
                    
                          Row {
                            id: myRow
                            x: 50
                            y: 50
                            spacing: 40
                            property int rowIndex: index
                    
                            Repeater {
                              id: innerRepeater
                              model: 10
                    
                              MyMeter {
                                objectName: "Meter " + (index + (myRow.rowIndex * innerRepeater.model))
                                meterIndex: (index + (myRow.rowIndex * innerRepeater.model))
                    
                                width: 15
                                height: 150
                              }
                            }
                          }
                        }
                      }
                    }
                    
                    P Offline
                    P Offline
                    p3c0
                    Moderators
                    wrote on 30 Jun 2015, 09:52 last edited by
                    #14

                    @zepfan Just tested. I do notice change in CPU %. For single Meter running it is around 3-3.5% while with all meters running it is around 7.5-8.3%.
                    How much on your system ?

                    157

                    1 Reply Last reply
                    0
                    • Z Offline
                      Z Offline
                      zepfan
                      wrote on 30 Jun 2015, 16:56 last edited by
                      #15

                      I don't have the exact figure on me at the moment, but the figure itself isn't relevant. For my test app the figure wasn't too high, but my concern is that the CPU % doesn't change much whether I have one meter active or 20 meters active. Once they are all visible it's pretty much the same. And obviously this affects the real project I'm working on even more.
                      I've actually also just posted in the QtQuick forum just to see if anyone has any thoughts on rendering performance/improvements.

                      Thanks

                      P 1 Reply Last reply 1 Jul 2015, 05:25
                      0
                      • Z zepfan
                        30 Jun 2015, 16:56

                        I don't have the exact figure on me at the moment, but the figure itself isn't relevant. For my test app the figure wasn't too high, but my concern is that the CPU % doesn't change much whether I have one meter active or 20 meters active. Once they are all visible it's pretty much the same. And obviously this affects the real project I'm working on even more.
                        I've actually also just posted in the QtQuick forum just to see if anyone has any thoughts on rendering performance/improvements.

                        Thanks

                        P Offline
                        P Offline
                        p3c0
                        Moderators
                        wrote on 1 Jul 2015, 05:25 last edited by p3c0 7 Jan 2015, 05:26
                        #16

                        @zepfan As told earlier the rendering is all done by OpenGL which in turn is handled by the GPU so that wont matter. The Timer is what is affecting the CPU.
                        QtQuick renderer is capable of handling thousands of items at a time. Please check it here. Also here are some benchmark examples.
                        Extremetable example loads 100000 items as and when required.
                        Anyway here are some more link that you may fine useful:
                        http://doc.qt.io/qt-5/qtquick-performance.html
                        http://www.sletta.org/apps/blog/show/42708211-looking-at-throughput-in-qt-quick
                        http://doc.qt.io/qt-5/qtquick-visualcanvas-scenegraph-renderer.html
                        Try profiling your example.

                        157

                        1 Reply Last reply
                        0

                        15/16

                        30 Jun 2015, 16:56

                        • Login

                        • Login or register to search.
                        15 out of 16
                        • First post
                          15/16
                          Last post
                        0
                        • Categories
                        • Recent
                        • Tags
                        • Popular
                        • Users
                        • Groups
                        • Search
                        • Get Qt Extensions
                        • Unsolved