Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Qt Development
  3. General and Desktop
  4. How to get first element of QList
QtWS25 Last Chance

How to get first element of QList

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Unsolved General and Desktop
qt5qlist
17 Posts 4 Posters 4.9k Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • D deleted286
    23 Mar 2021, 07:10

    @JKSH Thank you but i didnt understand still how can i get items seperately

    J Offline
    J Offline
    JKSH
    Moderators
    wrote on 23 Mar 2021, 07:12 last edited by
    #8

    @suslucoder Did you run the code that I posted? What did you discover?

    Qt Doc Search for browsers: forum.qt.io/topic/35616/web-browser-extension-for-improved-doc-searches

    D 1 Reply Last reply 23 Mar 2021, 07:30
    0
    • J JKSH
      23 Mar 2021, 07:12

      @suslucoder Did you run the code that I posted? What did you discover?

      D Offline
      D Offline
      deleted286
      wrote on 23 Mar 2021, 07:30 last edited by
      #9

      @JKSH Yes i run it. I realize that, it add the elements into list by one by.
      I move to the definition of list to my header.

      run this

                           list << inner_data[1].toString().toInt();
                           qDebug() << "My list contains" << list.count() << "items.";
                           qDebug() << "My whole list is" << list;
      

      and achieve this, by i didnt solve why

      My list contains 1 items.
      My whole list is (14)
      My list contains 2 items.
      My whole list is (14, 0)
      My list contains 3 items.
      My whole list is (14, 0, 1)
      My list contains 4 items.
      My whole list is (14, 0, 1, 13)
      
      J 1 Reply Last reply 23 Mar 2021, 07:34
      1
      • D deleted286
        23 Mar 2021, 07:30

        @JKSH Yes i run it. I realize that, it add the elements into list by one by.
        I move to the definition of list to my header.

        run this

                             list << inner_data[1].toString().toInt();
                             qDebug() << "My list contains" << list.count() << "items.";
                             qDebug() << "My whole list is" << list;
        

        and achieve this, by i didnt solve why

        My list contains 1 items.
        My whole list is (14)
        My list contains 2 items.
        My whole list is (14, 0)
        My list contains 3 items.
        My whole list is (14, 0, 1)
        My list contains 4 items.
        My whole list is (14, 0, 1, 13)
        
        J Offline
        J Offline
        JKSH
        Moderators
        wrote on 23 Mar 2021, 07:34 last edited by
        #10

        @suslucoder said in How to get first element of QList:

        and achieve this

        Good job. Now try list.at(0) again.

        Qt Doc Search for browsers: forum.qt.io/topic/35616/web-browser-extension-for-improved-doc-searches

        D 1 Reply Last reply 23 Mar 2021, 07:38
        0
        • J JKSH
          23 Mar 2021, 07:34

          @suslucoder said in How to get first element of QList:

          and achieve this

          Good job. Now try list.at(0) again.

          D Offline
          D Offline
          deleted286
          wrote on 23 Mar 2021, 07:38 last edited by deleted286
          #11

          @JKSH it gives me the first item but 4 times.

          Why? I didnt understand this. Becauuse if my inner_data[1] size is 4?
          How can i solve it?

          I expect that giving just this

          My list contains 4 items.
          My whole list is (14, 0, 1, 13)
          
          J J 2 Replies Last reply 23 Mar 2021, 07:41
          0
          • D deleted286
            23 Mar 2021, 07:38

            @JKSH it gives me the first item but 4 times.

            Why? I didnt understand this. Becauuse if my inner_data[1] size is 4?
            How can i solve it?

            I expect that giving just this

            My list contains 4 items.
            My whole list is (14, 0, 1, 13)
            
            J Offline
            J Offline
            J.Hilk
            Moderators
            wrote on 23 Mar 2021, 07:41 last edited by
            #12

            @suslucoder
            ok, please post the whole function, from opening { to closing }


            Be aware of the Qt Code of Conduct, when posting : https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct


            Q: What's that?
            A: It's blue light.
            Q: What does it do?
            A: It turns blue.

            D 1 Reply Last reply 23 Mar 2021, 08:02
            0
            • D deleted286
              23 Mar 2021, 07:38

              @JKSH it gives me the first item but 4 times.

              Why? I didnt understand this. Becauuse if my inner_data[1] size is 4?
              How can i solve it?

              I expect that giving just this

              My list contains 4 items.
              My whole list is (14, 0, 1, 13)
              
              J Offline
              J Offline
              JKSH
              Moderators
              wrote on 23 Mar 2021, 07:41 last edited by JKSH
              #13

              @suslucoder said in How to get first element of QList:

              @JKSH it gives me the first item but 4 times.

              Why?

              Because you called list.at(0) 4 times, in a loop.

              Loops are used to run code repeatedly. If you don't want a line of code to run repeatedly, then you must put that line outside the loop.

              How much do you understand for-loops?

              Qt Doc Search for browsers: forum.qt.io/topic/35616/web-browser-extension-for-improved-doc-searches

              1 Reply Last reply
              1
              • J J.Hilk
                23 Mar 2021, 07:41

                @suslucoder
                ok, please post the whole function, from opening { to closing }

                D Offline
                D Offline
                deleted286
                wrote on 23 Mar 2021, 08:02 last edited by
                #14

                @J-Hilk

                    void MainWindow::Okuma()
                 {
                
                QFile file("readJson/deneme.json");
                
                
                    file.open(QIODevice::ReadOnly | QIODevice::Text);
                
                    QByteArray data = file.readAll();
                    QJsonDocument doc = QJsonDocument::fromJson(data);
                
                    QJsonObject root = doc.object();
                    QJsonArray tlmtArray = root.value("Telemetri Verileri").toArray();
                
                    for(int i = 0; i < tlmtArray.size(); ++i)
                       {
                           QJsonObject obj = tlmtArray[i].toObject();
                           QJsonArray gps_array = obj.value("GPS").toArray();
                
                    for(int j = 0; j < gps_array.size(); ++j)
                        {
                            QJsonObject gps_obj = gps_array[j].toObject();
                
                            for(QJsonObject::const_iterator cit = gps_obj.constBegin(); cit != gps_obj.constEnd(); ++cit)
                            {
                               // qDebug() << cit.key().toStdU16String() <<  ": (";
                
                                QJsonArray inner_data = cit.value().toArray();
                
                                    if(inner_data[0] == "float")
                                    {
                                       // qDebug() << inner_data[0].toString().toStdU16String() << (0 < inner_data.size()-1 ? "," : "");
                
                
                                    }
                
                
                                 if (inner_data[0] == "integer")
                                    {
                                   //   qDebug() << inner_data[0].toString().toStdU16String() << (0 < inner_data.size()-1 ? "," : "");
                                     list << inner_data[1].toString().toInt();
                
                     //                         qDebug() << "My list contains" << list.count() << "items.";
                     //                         qDebug() << "My whole list is" << list;
                
                                     qDebug() << list.at(0);
                                    }
                
                            }
                        }
                
                    }
                

                }

                1 Reply Last reply
                0
                • J Offline
                  J Offline
                  J.Hilk
                  Moderators
                  wrote on 23 Mar 2021, 08:10 last edited by
                  #15

                  @suslucoder ok, list magically appears, so I assume its a class member, the formatting is horrible,but my guess this is most likely to do copy & past issues in the forum.

                  Place your qDebug here, and it should work fine

                  void Okuma ()
                  {
                      
                      QFile file("readJson/deneme.json");
                      
                      
                      file.open(QIODevice::ReadOnly | QIODevice::Text);
                      
                      QByteArray data = file.readAll();
                      QJsonDocument doc = QJsonDocument::fromJson(data);
                      
                      QJsonObject root = doc.object();
                      QJsonArray tlmtArray = root.value("Telemetri Verileri").toArray();
                      
                      for(int i = 0; i < tlmtArray.size(); ++i) {
                          QJsonObject obj = tlmtArray[i].toObject();
                          QJsonArray gps_array = obj.value("GPS").toArray();
                          
                          for(int j = 0; j < gps_array.size(); ++j) {
                              QJsonObject gps_obj = gps_array[j].toObject();
                              
                              for(QJsonObject::const_iterator cit = gps_obj.constBegin(); cit != gps_obj.constEnd(); ++cit) {
                                  
                                  QJsonArray inner_data = cit.value().toArray();
                                  
                                  if(inner_data[0] == "float") {
                                      // qDebug() << inner_data[0].toString().toStdU16String() << (0 < inner_data.size()-1 ? "," : "");
                  
                                  }
                                  
                                  if (inner_data[0] == "integer") {
                                      //   qDebug() << inner_data[0].toString().toStdU16String() << (0 < inner_data.size()-1 ? "," : "");
                                      list << inner_data[1].toString().toInt();
                                      
                                      //                         qDebug() << "My list contains" << list.count() << "items.";
                                      //                         qDebug() << "My whole list is" << list;
                                      
                                  }
                              }
                          }
                      }
                      if(!list.isEmpty())
                         qDebug() << list.at(0);
                      else
                        qDebug() << "List has no elements"
                  }
                  

                  Be aware of the Qt Code of Conduct, when posting : https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct


                  Q: What's that?
                  A: It's blue light.
                  Q: What does it do?
                  A: It turns blue.

                  1 Reply Last reply
                  1
                  • K Offline
                    K Offline
                    Ketan__Patel__0011
                    wrote on 23 Mar 2021, 08:10 last edited by
                    #16

                    @suslucoder said in How to get first element of QList:

                    QList<int> index;

                    try this way

                        QList<int> index;
                        index.push_back(10);
                        index.push_back(20);
                        index.push_back(30);
                        index.push_back(40);
                        index.push_back(50);
                    
                        qDebug() << index.at(0); /// Answer Is 10
                    
                    J 1 Reply Last reply 23 Mar 2021, 08:12
                    0
                    • K Ketan__Patel__0011
                      23 Mar 2021, 08:10

                      @suslucoder said in How to get first element of QList:

                      QList<int> index;

                      try this way

                          QList<int> index;
                          index.push_back(10);
                          index.push_back(20);
                          index.push_back(30);
                          index.push_back(40);
                          index.push_back(50);
                      
                          qDebug() << index.at(0); /// Answer Is 10
                      
                      J Offline
                      J Offline
                      JKSH
                      Moderators
                      wrote on 23 Mar 2021, 08:12 last edited by
                      #17

                      @Ketan__Patel__0011 said in How to get first element of QList:

                      try this way

                          QList<int> index;
                          index.push_back(10);
                          index.push_back(20);
                          index.push_back(30);
                          index.push_back(40);
                          index.push_back(50);
                      
                          qDebug() << index.at(0); /// Answer Is 10
                      

                      OP already figured out the function for obtaining the first element: https://forum.qt.io/post/650999 Their current problem is how to avoid calling it inside a loop.

                      Qt Doc Search for browsers: forum.qt.io/topic/35616/web-browser-extension-for-improved-doc-searches

                      1 Reply Last reply
                      0

                      17/17

                      23 Mar 2021, 08:12

                      • Login

                      • Login or register to search.
                      17 out of 17
                      • First post
                        17/17
                        Last post
                      0
                      • Categories
                      • Recent
                      • Tags
                      • Popular
                      • Users
                      • Groups
                      • Search
                      • Get Qt Extensions
                      • Unsolved