Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Qt Development
  3. General and Desktop
  4. problems on using the if and else statement and updating the data.

problems on using the if and else statement and updating the data.

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Unsolved General and Desktop
c++ qtupdateif and else
18 Posts 8 Posters 3.5k Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • M Offline
    M Offline
    Mr.Nobody645
    wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 09:57 last edited by
    #1

    Right now Im new to this programming and Im having the problems of using the if and else statement on (data && data). Next is the update part which i really dont get it. Saw a lot of videos of using MySQL instead of normal programming update. So here is my code

    f (ui-> AddOn1 -> isChecked()){
            price = 2.50;
        }
        else if (ui-> AddOn2 -> isChecked()){
            price = 1.20;
        }
        else if (ui-> AddOn3 -> isChecked()){
            price = 1.10;
        }
        else if (ui-> (AddOn1 + AddOn2 )-> isChecked()){
            price = 3.70;
        }
        else if (ui-> (AddOn1 + AddOn3 )-> isChecked()){
            price = 3.60;
        }
        else if (ui-> (AddOn2 + AddOn3) -> isChecked()){
            price = 2.30;
        }
        else if (ui-> (AddOn1 + AddOn2 + AddOn3) -> isChecked()){
            price = 4.80;
        }
    
    
    
    
        total = price;
        total = ui -> lbTotal ->text().toDouble()+price;
        ui ->lbTotal->setText(QString::number(total,'f',2));
    
    J 1 Reply Last reply 25 Jun 2020, 10:03
    0
    • M Mr.Nobody645
      25 Jun 2020, 09:57

      Right now Im new to this programming and Im having the problems of using the if and else statement on (data && data). Next is the update part which i really dont get it. Saw a lot of videos of using MySQL instead of normal programming update. So here is my code

      f (ui-> AddOn1 -> isChecked()){
              price = 2.50;
          }
          else if (ui-> AddOn2 -> isChecked()){
              price = 1.20;
          }
          else if (ui-> AddOn3 -> isChecked()){
              price = 1.10;
          }
          else if (ui-> (AddOn1 + AddOn2 )-> isChecked()){
              price = 3.70;
          }
          else if (ui-> (AddOn1 + AddOn3 )-> isChecked()){
              price = 3.60;
          }
          else if (ui-> (AddOn2 + AddOn3) -> isChecked()){
              price = 2.30;
          }
          else if (ui-> (AddOn1 + AddOn2 + AddOn3) -> isChecked()){
              price = 4.80;
          }
      
      
      
      
          total = price;
          total = ui -> lbTotal ->text().toDouble()+price;
          ui ->lbTotal->setText(QString::number(total,'f',2));
      
      J Offline
      J Offline
      JonB
      wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 10:03 last edited by JonB
      #2

      @Mr-Nobody645
      if ... else is just C++.

      In principle your code approach looks about what is necessary.

      But what in the world is

      else if (ui-> (AddOn1 + AddOn2 )-> isChecked()){
      

      supposed to be?? Is it maybe:

      else if (ui-> AddOn1-> isChecked() && ui-> AddOn2-> isChecked()){
      

      ? In which case you'll need to test that before testing ui-> AddOn1-> isChecked() or ui-> AddOn2-> isChecked() individually.

      You should read up on basic C++/programming. It's not to do with Qt, and you won't be able to do anything effectively in Qt (or any other toolkit) if you have simple programming issues. I realize this is your first post, but very kindly/helpful advice you should know that programming issues are better dealt with as such than on a Qt-specific forum.

      M 1 Reply Last reply 25 Jun 2020, 10:18
      3
      • S Online
        S Online
        sierdzio
        Moderators
        wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 10:07 last edited by
        #3

        Do you actually want to ask some question here? What is your problem?

        Do you mean to ask how to check multiple values at once in an if statement?

        ui-> (AddOn1 + AddOn2 + AddOn3) -> isChecked()

        Here is something which should work:

        if (ui->AddOn1->isChecked() && ui->AddOn2->isChecked() && ui->AddOn3->isChecked())
        

        But for sake of readability and maintenance (and, to some degree, performance), I'd suggest to get state first, and check later:

        const bool isAddOn1 = ui->AddOn1->isChecked();
        const bool isAddOn2 = ui->AddOn2->isChecked();
        const bool isAddOn3 = ui->AddOn3->isChecked();
        if (isAddOn1 && isAddOn2 && isAddOn3)
        // ...
        

        All modernt compilers also understand and as a synonym to && so you can do:

        if (isAddOn1 and isAddOn2 and isAddOn3)
        

        (Z(:^

        J 1 Reply Last reply 25 Jun 2020, 11:07
        1
        • M Offline
          M Offline
          Mr.Nobody645
          wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 10:08 last edited by
          #4

          omg ty for the if and else part. Really appreciate your help.

          1 Reply Last reply
          0
          • J JonB
            25 Jun 2020, 10:03

            @Mr-Nobody645
            if ... else is just C++.

            In principle your code approach looks about what is necessary.

            But what in the world is

            else if (ui-> (AddOn1 + AddOn2 )-> isChecked()){
            

            supposed to be?? Is it maybe:

            else if (ui-> AddOn1-> isChecked() && ui-> AddOn2-> isChecked()){
            

            ? In which case you'll need to test that before testing ui-> AddOn1-> isChecked() or ui-> AddOn2-> isChecked() individually.

            You should read up on basic C++/programming. It's not to do with Qt, and you won't be able to do anything effectively in Qt (or any other toolkit) if you have simple programming issues. I realize this is your first post, but very kindly/helpful advice you should know that programming issues are better dealt with as such than on a Qt-specific forum.

            M Offline
            M Offline
            Mr.Nobody645
            wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 10:18 last edited by
            #5

            im appreciate for both of you on helping me in the if and else part. However, when i try to checked AddOn1 and AddOn2, i got my price 2.50 instead of 3.70.

            J J 2 Replies Last reply 25 Jun 2020, 10:20
            0
            • M Mr.Nobody645
              25 Jun 2020, 10:18

              im appreciate for both of you on helping me in the if and else part. However, when i try to checked AddOn1 and AddOn2, i got my price 2.50 instead of 3.70.

              J Online
              J Online
              J.Hilk
              Moderators
              wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 10:20 last edited by
              #6

              @Mr-Nobody645 said in problems on using the if and else statement and updating the data.:

              im appreciate for both of you on helping me in the if and else part. However, when i try to checked AddOn1 and AddOn2, i got my price 2.50 instead of 3.70.

              obviously, as

              if (ui-> AddOn1 -> isChecked()){
              price = 2.50;
              }

              comes before everything else and its true so the rest of the checks is not executed


              Be aware of the Qt Code of Conduct, when posting : https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct


              Q: What's that?
              A: It's blue light.
              Q: What does it do?
              A: It turns blue.

              1 Reply Last reply
              1
              • M Mr.Nobody645
                25 Jun 2020, 10:18

                im appreciate for both of you on helping me in the if and else part. However, when i try to checked AddOn1 and AddOn2, i got my price 2.50 instead of 3.70.

                J Offline
                J Offline
                JonB
                wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 11:03 last edited by JonB
                #7

                @Mr-Nobody645 said in problems on using the if and else statement and updating the data.:

                However, when i try to checked AddOn1 and AddOn2, i got my price 2.50 instead of 3.70.

                That's why I wrote earlier:

                In which case you'll need to test that [if (ui-> AddOn1-> isChecked() && ui-> AddOn2-> isChecked())] before testing ui-> AddOn1-> isChecked() or ui-> AddOn2-> isChecked() individually.

                1 Reply Last reply
                0
                • S sierdzio
                  25 Jun 2020, 10:07

                  Do you actually want to ask some question here? What is your problem?

                  Do you mean to ask how to check multiple values at once in an if statement?

                  ui-> (AddOn1 + AddOn2 + AddOn3) -> isChecked()

                  Here is something which should work:

                  if (ui->AddOn1->isChecked() && ui->AddOn2->isChecked() && ui->AddOn3->isChecked())
                  

                  But for sake of readability and maintenance (and, to some degree, performance), I'd suggest to get state first, and check later:

                  const bool isAddOn1 = ui->AddOn1->isChecked();
                  const bool isAddOn2 = ui->AddOn2->isChecked();
                  const bool isAddOn3 = ui->AddOn3->isChecked();
                  if (isAddOn1 && isAddOn2 && isAddOn3)
                  // ...
                  

                  All modernt compilers also understand and as a synonym to && so you can do:

                  if (isAddOn1 and isAddOn2 and isAddOn3)
                  
                  J Offline
                  J Offline
                  JonB
                  wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 11:07 last edited by JonB
                  #8

                  @sierdzio said in problems on using the if and else statement and updating the data.:

                  All modernt compilers also understand and as a synonym to && so you can do:

                  I am speechless! Apart from the fact that I have never heard of this (old time C/C++ programmer, now returned to new C++). And apart from the fact that introducing and as a language keyword would potentially break one million old C/C++ programs which could have used and as a variable?

                  You are obviously more expert than I, but do you want to recommend this to a newbie? I have never noticed and used in a C++ program, if OP is to produce standard code, and recognize others' code, would you not recommend sticking with &&?

                  J 1 Reply Last reply 25 Jun 2020, 11:18
                  0
                  • J JonB
                    25 Jun 2020, 11:07

                    @sierdzio said in problems on using the if and else statement and updating the data.:

                    All modernt compilers also understand and as a synonym to && so you can do:

                    I am speechless! Apart from the fact that I have never heard of this (old time C/C++ programmer, now returned to new C++). And apart from the fact that introducing and as a language keyword would potentially break one million old C/C++ programs which could have used and as a variable?

                    You are obviously more expert than I, but do you want to recommend this to a newbie? I have never noticed and used in a C++ program, if OP is to produce standard code, and recognize others' code, would you not recommend sticking with &&?

                    J Online
                    J Online
                    J.Hilk
                    Moderators
                    wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 11:18 last edited by
                    #9

                    @JonB apparently part of the standard since c++98
                    https://en.cppreference.com/w/cpp/keyword/and


                    Be aware of the Qt Code of Conduct, when posting : https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct


                    Q: What's that?
                    A: It's blue light.
                    Q: What does it do?
                    A: It turns blue.

                    J 1 Reply Last reply 25 Jun 2020, 11:29
                    2
                    • J J.Hilk
                      25 Jun 2020, 11:18

                      @JonB apparently part of the standard since c++98
                      https://en.cppreference.com/w/cpp/keyword/and

                      J Offline
                      J Offline
                      JonB
                      wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 11:29 last edited by JonB
                      #10

                      @J-Hilk , @sierdzio
                      Absolutely shocking! I see from https://en.cppreference.com/w/cpp/language/operator_alternative that there are actually 11 new reserved words for operators. Including not, and even the string compl, which I might have used as variables and would break upgrading to C++ '98.

                      Thinking aloud, I believe all C operators were symbols and not words, part of the charm (for right or for wrong) of the language.

                      With all due respect to @sierdzio's comment, which I accept & respect, I have still never seen a piece of C++ code using any of these.... [And hence would caution a beginner against adopting these.]

                      [C++ looks like it's trying to be a Python-wannabe ;-) ]

                      jsulmJ 1 Reply Last reply 25 Jun 2020, 11:30
                      1
                      • J JonB
                        25 Jun 2020, 11:29

                        @J-Hilk , @sierdzio
                        Absolutely shocking! I see from https://en.cppreference.com/w/cpp/language/operator_alternative that there are actually 11 new reserved words for operators. Including not, and even the string compl, which I might have used as variables and would break upgrading to C++ '98.

                        Thinking aloud, I believe all C operators were symbols and not words, part of the charm (for right or for wrong) of the language.

                        With all due respect to @sierdzio's comment, which I accept & respect, I have still never seen a piece of C++ code using any of these.... [And hence would caution a beginner against adopting these.]

                        [C++ looks like it's trying to be a Python-wannabe ;-) ]

                        jsulmJ Online
                        jsulmJ Online
                        jsulm
                        Lifetime Qt Champion
                        wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 11:30 last edited by
                        #11

                        @JonB said in problems on using the if and else statement and updating the data.:

                        I have still never seen a piece of C++ code using any of these

                        Me neither :-)

                        https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct

                        1 Reply Last reply
                        2
                        • S Online
                          S Online
                          sierdzio
                          Moderators
                          wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 11:33 last edited by
                          #12

                          I have seen it but very, very rarely.

                          And hence would caution a beginner against adopting these

                          I'm split on this :D One one hand, && is clearly, vastly, totally the established and well-known convention practically everywhere. So using it is definitely a good idea.

                          But on the other hand, and is more readable and convenient. So it is also a good idea.

                          (Z(:^

                          J 1 Reply Last reply 25 Jun 2020, 11:36
                          1
                          • S sierdzio
                            25 Jun 2020, 11:33

                            I have seen it but very, very rarely.

                            And hence would caution a beginner against adopting these

                            I'm split on this :D One one hand, && is clearly, vastly, totally the established and well-known convention practically everywhere. So using it is definitely a good idea.

                            But on the other hand, and is more readable and convenient. So it is also a good idea.

                            J Offline
                            J Offline
                            JonB
                            wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 11:36 last edited by JonB
                            #13

                            @sierdzio said in problems on using the if and else statement and updating the data.:

                            But on the other hand, and is more readable and convenient.

                            In Pascal or Python, yes. When scanning C/C++ I expect to see all operators as symbols (and not some but not others) Next C++ will be offering begin/end for {/}! [Some people used to do all this words-for-symbols via C #defines.] I give up on the modern world, it's all going to pot... ;-)

                            J 1 Reply Last reply 25 Jun 2020, 11:41
                            1
                            • J JonB
                              25 Jun 2020, 11:36

                              @sierdzio said in problems on using the if and else statement and updating the data.:

                              But on the other hand, and is more readable and convenient.

                              In Pascal or Python, yes. When scanning C/C++ I expect to see all operators as symbols (and not some but not others) Next C++ will be offering begin/end for {/}! [Some people used to do all this words-for-symbols via C #defines.] I give up on the modern world, it's all going to pot... ;-)

                              J Online
                              J Online
                              J.Hilk
                              Moderators
                              wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 11:41 last edited by
                              #14

                              @JonB said in problems on using the if and else statement and updating the data.:

                              Next C++ will be offering begin/end for {/}!

                              you can use

                              {	??<
                              }	??>
                              [	??(
                              ]	??)
                              #	??=
                              \	??/
                              ^	??'
                              |	??!
                              ~	??-
                              

                              but that was removed in c++17, :)


                              Be aware of the Qt Code of Conduct, when posting : https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct


                              Q: What's that?
                              A: It's blue light.
                              Q: What does it do?
                              A: It turns blue.

                              J 1 Reply Last reply 25 Jun 2020, 11:48
                              1
                              • J J.Hilk
                                25 Jun 2020, 11:41

                                @JonB said in problems on using the if and else statement and updating the data.:

                                Next C++ will be offering begin/end for {/}!

                                you can use

                                {	??<
                                }	??>
                                [	??(
                                ]	??)
                                #	??=
                                \	??/
                                ^	??'
                                |	??!
                                ~	??-
                                

                                but that was removed in c++17, :)

                                J Offline
                                J Offline
                                JonB
                                wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 11:48 last edited by JonB
                                #15

                                @J-Hilk

                                but that was removed in c++17, :)

                                Even better --- you start using new language constructs and then they remove them so that your code gets broken!

                                FWIW, I note from https://en.cppreference.com/w/cpp/language/operator_alternative

                                There are alternative spellings for several operators and other tokens that use non-ISO646 characters.

                                So the motivation never was "clarity", it's to do with people having funny keyboards....

                                1 Reply Last reply
                                1
                                • SGaistS Offline
                                  SGaistS Offline
                                  SGaist
                                  Lifetime Qt Champion
                                  wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 19:29 last edited by
                                  #16

                                  @JonB said in problems on using the if and else statement and updating the data.:

                                  funny keyboards

                                  The hardware is innocent ;-P

                                  Interested in AI ? www.idiap.ch
                                  Please read the Qt Code of Conduct - https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct

                                  1 Reply Last reply
                                  0
                                  • Kent-DorfmanK Offline
                                    Kent-DorfmanK Offline
                                    Kent-Dorfman
                                    wrote on 25 Jun 2020, 22:51 last edited by
                                    #17

                                    whats next, espousing the virtues of trigraphs?

                                    1 Reply Last reply
                                    0
                                    • 1 Offline
                                      1 Offline
                                      1Manui1
                                      wrote on 16 Dec 2021, 18:50 last edited by
                                      #18

                                      How did you do it now?

                                      1 Reply Last reply
                                      0

                                      • Login

                                      • Login or register to search.
                                      • First post
                                        Last post
                                      0
                                      • Categories
                                      • Recent
                                      • Tags
                                      • Popular
                                      • Users
                                      • Groups
                                      • Search
                                      • Get Qt Extensions
                                      • Unsolved